Listing 2/26/18 to 3/5/18

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 2/26/2018 TO 3/5/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio: acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m.

URI Jazz Combos 1, Joseph Parillo, director, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 7:30 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/other guests TBA, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Steve Burke Duo: smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

Live Jazz Series: Evan Andrews, vocals, Geo Leonard, guitar, Austin Andrews, drums, Tom Pasquarelli, bass, pop, jazz, standards, dance, Mezzo Ultra Lounge, 393 Charles St. Providence, 331-3000, mezzoprovidence.com, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Linda Calise, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, Joe Calise, bass, jazz, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Keepers, swing, R&B, blues, jazz, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Joe Moss, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’s Cafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm.

The Funky Autocrats, The Parlour Music & Food, 1119 North Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com, 9 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Ramblewood, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7-10 pm

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m. contact Hank Burr 364-6263.

The Horse-Eyed Men, Eli Smith and Len Cabral: folk, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. . 8 p.m.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. No cover. 8:30 p.m.

Swingin’ Jazz Night: John Monllos (guitar) A Friends, jazz, swing, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 2 

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

Jazz Masterclass: Mike Tomara, jazz saxophone, Director of the Jazz Studies Program, Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, seventeen years as a member of the Army Blues Jazz Ensemble, in Washington DC, Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 3-5 pm

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

John Fuzek & Folk Support Group, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 pm

URI Jazz Big Band, Joseph Parillo, director, For 40 years fostering some of URI’s most talented music students, won the first prize at MIT’s New England Intercollegiate Jazz Festival, has appeared at New York City’s Lincoln Center Spring Concert Series, and 5 consecutive rave performances at the Newport Jazz Festival, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 8-10 pm

Lil’ Ed (slide guitar, vocals) & The Blues Imperials w/James “Pookie” Young, bass, Mike Garrett, guitar, Kelly Littleton, drums, CD Release, “The Big Sound of …,” Chicago blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m

Damn the Torpedoes, Tom Petty Tribute, The Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8-10:30 pm.

Birds of Chicago: rock, roots, Americana, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

A Chorus Line, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 7:30 p.m.

Shiny Lapel Trio, swing, blues, R&B, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Alfredo Rodriguez (piano) Trio, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (DJ Note: His new CD is on the new shelf)

The Mistics, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

RIPAS (RI Percussive Arts Society) Festival, Kyle Forsthoff, coordinator, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 1 pm

Gino Rosati and Joe Parillo: jazz, South Kingstown Public Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd., Peace Dale. 789-1555, ext. 110. 2 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Tacoma Narrows, 6-piece folk-rock band, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 pm

Andrea Beaton: traditional Celtic, Westerly Elks, 1 Dixon Square. (860) 334-0408, mariedwest@yahoo.com. 7-10 p.m.

A Chorus Line, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 7:30 p.m.

Cole Swindell and Chris Janson: country, Ryan Center, 1 Lincoln Almond Plaza, Kingston. 788-3200. 7:30 p.m.

URI Symphony Orchestra & Symphonic Wind Esemble, Ann Danis & Gene Pollart, directors, Fine Arts Concert Hall, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 8 pm

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Dear John: Robert Ellis and Courtney Hartman: folk, bluegrass, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m

The Love Dogs w/Eddie Scheer, drums, vocals, Alizon Lissance, keys, accordion, vocals, Myanna, sax, vocals, Glenn Shambroom, guitar, bari sax, Randy Bramwell, bass, vocals, Steve Brown, drums, vocals, Mario Perrett, tenor sax, vocals, Mark Paquin, trombone, sax, jump blues, dance, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m

Lyle Lovett and Shawn Colvin: country, folk, Garde Arts Center, 325 State St., New London, Conn. (860) 444-7373, ext. 1; gardearts.org. 8 p.m.

Magnolia Cajun Band dance and concert: Cajun, zydeco, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. sandywoodsmusic.com. . 7:30 p.m. lesson; 8 p.m. concert.

Ocean State Follies, benefit by Belly Laughs For Babies for the March of Dimes, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. tickets must be purchased on-line in advance, doors, 6:30 pm, show, 7:30 pm.

Johnny Nichols, guitar, vocals, singer/songwriter, blues, roots, The Hoolios, Gulf, Americana, Texas folk, Zydeco, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Christos Rafalides (vibraphone) Trio, feat./John Kordalewski, piano, Yunior Terry, bass, Mauricio Zottarelli, drums, jazz, New CD presentation: “Near & Dear,” The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

The New Nasty Habits, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MARCH 4

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Lois Vaughan: jazz, Bay Voyage, 150 Conanicus Ave., Jamestown. 560-7979, bayvoyagejamestown.com. 1-4 p.m.

Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1-4 pm

The Chaminade Club Musicale: Mary K. Hail Music Mansion, 88 Meeting St., Providence. chaminadeclub.org. 2 p.m.

A Chorus Line, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com, 2 p.m.

Detroit Breakdown: boogie blues, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Larry Brown’s Swinglane Orchestra, w/Don Chilton, trumpet, jazz, swing, standards, Rumford Towers, 95 Newman Ave, Rumford, 431-0661, 3-4:30 pm

Kevin Doyle Irish Dance: Central Congregational Church Hall, 296 Angell St., Providence. 831-1800. $10-$25. 4-5:30 p.m.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: w/Ceasar, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

First Sunday Jazz: Dan Morerri (sax, flute) & The Hammond Boys feat/Dave Limina, B3 organ, Steve DeConte, guitar, Mark Teixeira, drums, jazz, blues, funk, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 4 pm

Jazz Trio w/Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, James Winner, sax, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

Lucky Peterson: blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 7 p.m.

Robbie O’Connell and Rose Clancy: Irish, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. riverfolk.org. 7 p.m.

Adrianne Lenker and Henry Jamison: folk, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 8 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 5

The Groove Merchants, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

 

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY MARCH 7

Rumours, Fleetwood Mac tribute, The Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8-10:30 pm.

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

Chaka Khan: rhythm and blues, jazz, funk, soul, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827- 4837, twinriver.com. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 18

Parlour Jazz Jam feat./Mark Medeiros , guitar, Ben Shaw, sax, Joe Grilli, bass, Ryan Kowal, drums, playing New Orleans style jazz. The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://goo.gl/CCPQY6