Jazz Listings 7/2/2018 to 7/9/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 7/2/2018 TO 7/9/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, JULY 2

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. No cover. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, JULY 3

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Lafayette Band, North Kingstown Town Beach, 44 Beach St. nkartscouncil.org. 7 p.m.

Jhony Keys(piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4 (INDEPENDENCE DAY)

4THOF JULY MUSIC EVENTS:

Narragansett Beach Party & Fireworks: Brass Force Band, deck of North Beach Club house, Narragansett, 5-7 pm

Providence Independence Day Celebration: Air National Guard Band of the Northeast, India Point Park, 102 India St, Providence, 7 pm

Newport Fourth of July Extravagaganza: Boston Brass, King Park, 125 Welllington Ave, Newport, 7:30 pm

USUAL SHOWS – CHECK WITH VENUE FOR HOLIDAY CLOSINGS

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night:Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

Deb Larkin, vocals, Jeff Stout, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano,Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, jazz, pop, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

 (On Summer hiatus) Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, JULY 5

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Duke Robillard Band, blues, jazz, John Brown House Museum lawn, 52 Power St., Providence. 331-8575, ext. 133, rihs.org. 6:30 p.m.

The Rockin’ Soul Horns: blues, soul, rhythm and blues, William Hall Library, 1825 Broad St., Cranston. cranstonlibrary.org. 6:30-8 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Shiny Lapel Trio, swing, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. thetowersri.com. 7-10 p.m.

Lois Vaughan Trio: jazz, Newport Dinner Cruise’s Mermaid Star, 1 Waites Wharf. 239-4235. 7-8:30 p.m.

Hip Bobsha, roots inspired jam, Opening: Sting Theory, 3-piece harmonizing guitar trio, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. show 7 – 11 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Allen Bernstein (bass) Quartet w/Dino Govoni, sax, Jim Robitaille, guitar, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, swing, funk, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Scott Aldrich, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Becky Chase Band, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 pm-11 pm.

FRIDAY, JULY 6

EhShawnee: salsa, River Island Art Park, Bernon Street, Woonsocket. neighborworksbrv.org. 5-9 p.m.

Rockin Johnny Burgin, guitar, Chicago blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Creedence Clearwater Revisited: rock, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827- 4837, twinriver.com. 7 p.m.

Johnny and the East Coast Rockers, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Dayramir Gonzales (piano) Trio, jazz, Side 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Mark Cutler (vocals, guitar, mandolin) & the Men of Great Courage w/Jimmy Berger, bass, vocals, Rick Couto, drums, percussion,Bob Kirkman, banjo, guitar, mandolin, vocals, Richard Rees, keys, Americana, covers and originals, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAYJULY 7

Steve Ahern, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

Becky Chase Band, blues, rock, covers & orginals The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com, 7:30 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Heidi Nirk, (vocals) Band w/Rob Nelson, guitar, Lil Cousin Richard Calitri, harmonica, Mark Tabor, piano, Paul Tomasello, bass, Jack Mathew, drums, blues, R&B, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Big Al Anderson, former lead guitarist of NRBQ, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Federal Taphouse & Kitchen, 279 Atwells Ave, Providence, 454-8881, federaltandk.com. 9 pm – 12 am.

Smokin’ Toads w/Joe Flori, bass guitar, vocals, Dave Sisson, guitar, vocals, Russ Brissete, drums, vocals, Phil Pinault, guitar, classic and new rock, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Geoffery Keezer (piano) Trio, vocals, Alan Broadbent, piano, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm,.

SUNDAY, JULY 8,

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Nicolas King, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Superchief “Trio” w/Keith Munslow, piano, vocals, Pamela Murray, trombone, vocals, John Cote, percussion, Tom Ferraro, lead guitar, Steve Bigelow, bass, jump blues, boogie woogie, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 -7 pm.

Warren Pettey (keys) Trio, with Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 5-8pm.

Tammy and Jeana, Kris and Tara Hanson, Ed McGuirl: acoustic, folk, Roger Williams National Memorial, 282 N. Main St., Providence. 521-7266. hearinrhodeisland.com. 7-9:30 p.m.

MONDAY, JULY 9

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JULY 10

Toe Jam Puppet Band: William Hall Library, 1825 Broad St., Cranston. cranstonlibrary.org. 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Governor’s Own 88th Army Band: big band, North Kingstown Town Beach, 44 Beach St. nkartscouncil.org. 7 p.m.

23rd Annual Litchfield Jazz Festival: Goshen Fair Grounds, Goshen, CT, litchfieldjazzfest.com

SATURDAY, JULY 28

Brunch Gala – kick start the Festival in style and support Litchfield Jazz Camp,Yoko Miwa TrioLitchfield Jazz Orchestra, Trio Da PazDan Brubeck & Friends – Tribute to Dave & Iola BrubeckJeff Tain Watts Trio

SUNDAY, JULY 29

Kris Allen TrioDoug Munro & Le Pompe Attack w/ Matthew Westerby Company DancersOrrin Evans, Emmet Cohen Trio w/ Jimmy CobbJane Bunnett & Maqueque

2018 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL LINEUP 

For additional information, go to www.newportjazz.org.

Friday, August 3 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Living Colour
  • Charles Lloyd’s Sangam with Zakir Hussain and Eric Harland
  • R+R=NOW with Robert Glasper, Terrace Martin, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Derrick Hodge, Tylor McFerrin & Justin Tyson
  • Still Dreaming with Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
  • BADBADNOTGOOD
  • The DIVA Jazz Orchestra
  • Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Tony Allen
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition
  • Michel Camilo
  • Marquis Hill Blacktet
  • Alicia Olatuja
  • Matthew Shipp Trio
  • Sonnymoon
  • Berklee Global Institute Workshop Ensembles

Friday, August 3 | International Tennis Hall of Fame at Newport Casino | 8:00 pm

  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers

Saturday, August 4 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd New Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Jon Batiste
  • Andra Day
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers
  • Harold Mabern & Eric Alexander
  • Trio 3 (Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille)
  • Roy Hargrove
  • Grace Kelly
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
  • Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
  • Charenée Wade
  • Laurie Anderson & Christian McBride: Improvisations with special guest Rubin Kodheli
  • Louis Cole Big Band Blowout with special guests
  • University of Rhode Island Big Band under the direction of Joe Parillo

Sunday, August 5 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd & Friends featuring Lucinda Williams with Jason Moran, Marvin Sewell, Stuart Mathis, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
  • Gregory Porter
  • Artemis featuring Cécile McLorin Salvant, Renee Rosnes, Anat Cohen, Melissa Aldana, Ingrid Jensen, Noriko Ueda & Allison Miller
  • Ambrose Akinmusire’s Origami Harvest
  • GoGo Penguin
  • James Carter Organ Trio
  • Black Art Jazz Collective
  • Nicole Mitchell’s Dusty Wings
  • Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
  • Jazzmeia Horn
  • Nate Smith + KINFOLK
  • Massachusetts Music Educators Association Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Darcy James Argue