Jazz Listing for 3/26/18 to 4/2/18

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 3/26/2018 TO 4/2/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, MARCH 26

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, MARCH 27

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio: acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. sign-up 7 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

Ticket Madness Reggae Dance Party, w/ DJ BladeMon, DC Roots, Highline Sound, Pauly Danger, Superdope, reggae, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28

Steve Burke Duo: smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

(On hiatus March & April) Live Jazz Series: pop, jazz, standards, dance, Mezzo Ultra Lounge, 393 Charles St. Providence, 331-3000, mezzoprovidence.com, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Karen Frisk, vocals, Kent Hewitt, piano, Paul Del Nero, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Dan Lord and the Big Shots, jump blues, rock, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Roberto Morbioli, guitar vocals, w/Tommy Ferrara, guitar, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

THURSDAY, MARCH 29

Greg Abate, sax, flute, w/Straight Up Jazz, The Stomping Ground, Main St., Putnam, CT, 5:30 – 7:30 pm

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Groove Axiom, w/Ben Wise, guitar, vocals, Ray DeFalco, bass, vocals, Matt Lima, drums, funk, alt blues, rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7-10 pm

Swingin’ Jazz Night: Alan Bernstein (bass) Jazz quartet, jazz, swing, blues, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

The Daigles: Peter, Paul and Mary tribute, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 7:30 p.m.

Swimming Bell with Drew Victor, vocals, guitars, Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 8:30 p.m.

The Z-Boys, surf rock, county, Latin, w/Melissa Chaplin Family, Newport Blues Club, 286 Thames St. Newport, 841-5510, newportblues.com/concerts-events/, 9pm

StrangeCreek Battle of the Bands, rock, blues, Local bands compete to make the finals on April 7 for a chance to appear at the Annual Strangecreek Campout, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 30

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-550, 7pm to 10pm

TBA, jazz, blues, standards, Tavolo, 289 Atwells Av, Providence, 401-274-6000, www.tavolowinebar.com, 7-10 pm

Christina Holmes, guitar, vocals, “I want to bring positivity to the world through my music,” family friendly, Sarah Sorlian , opens, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30-10:30 pm

Gary Hoey (guitar, vocals) Band, w/ Mark Scurfield, drums, Al Pappas, bass, blues, rock, originals, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m

(SOLD OUT) Squirrel Nut Zippers, jump blues, swing, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Ali McGuirk, Mikey Sweet and Chrissy Stewart: soul, Americana, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 9 p.m.

Chris Fitz Band, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30

Mallet Brothers, featuring Jon Pishman, former Phish drummer, progressive rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 31

Open Mic/Pot Luck: The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 5:30-11 pm (sign up for 30 slots.)

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Benefit for Habitat for Humanity: Geraldine, Verdant Vibes, Boo City and The Horse Eyed Men in The House Show: Columbus Theatre, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. ticketf.ly/2pzI2YZ. 7:30 p.m.

Kimber-Lee Jacobsen and Joe Boulay: pop, jazz, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100, lobsterpotri.com. 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Brian Culbertson: contemporary jazz, rhythm and blues, funk, Park Theatre: 848 Park Ave., Cranston. 467-7275, parktheatreri.com. 8 p.m.

Broadway Divafest: 5 leading ladies present their memorable moments w/Kissy Simmons, Anika Larse, Emily Skinner, Rona Figueroa, Tari Kelly, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m. (separate post-show VIP reception available.)

Through The Doors, Jim Morrison tribute band, opening, Piece of My Pearl, Janis Joplin tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Fat City, 7 member dance band, blues, Roadhouse rock, jazz, Nola, R&B, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Gary Mullen & The Works, One Night of Queen, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

The Love Dogs, swingin’ rockin’ rhythm & blues, w/Eddie Scheer, drums, vocals, Alizon Lissance, keys, accordion, vocals, Myanna, sax, vocals, Glenn Shambroom, guitar, bari sax, Randy Bramwell, bass, vocals, Steve Brown, drums, vocals, Mario Perrett, tenor sax, vocals, Mark Paquin, trombone, sax, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

(SOLD OUT) Blue Oyster Cult, jump blues, swing, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Expanders w/Sensamotion & Dubbest, reggae, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 8:30 p.m.

Front and Center: jazz, pop, rhythm and blues, rock, funk, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. (off Atwells Avenue), Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m. to midnight.

RugBurn, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SUNDAY, APRIL 1

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Roberto Morbioli, guitar, vocals, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1-4 pm

Robert Black: Elvis Presley tribute, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Grey Sargent, guitar, Marshall Wood, bass, (Tony Bennett’s concert rhythm section,) Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Jazz Trio w/Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, James Winner, sax, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

MONDAY, APRIL 2

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, APRIL 5

Evening Sky: w/Joe Potenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, blend of jazz, blues, country roots, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7-10 pm

APRIL 6 – 8 URI GUITAR FESTIVAL, uriguitarfestival.org/schedule

FRIDAY 4/6: Hampton Trio:  Jacob Reuven, Israeli Mandolinist, and Adam Levin, Classical Guitarist, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com.

6:00 pm: registration, welcome address,

7:30: show,

9:00: meet the artists, CD signing.

SATURDAY 4/7: Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com.

9:00-9:30 Welcome Address

9:30-12:00 Masterclass: Fareed Haque

9:30-12:00 Masterclass: Goran Ivanovich

9:30-12:00 Masterclass: Derek Gripper

12:00-1:00 LUNCH/LECTURE: Montessori Guitar Method, Derek Gripper

1-3:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: Adam Levin

1-3:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: Jacob Reuven

1-3:30 Ensemble Coaching: Fareed Haque 

3:30-4:00 BREAK

4:00-5:30 Virtuosos of New England: Robert Bekkers, Frank Wallace/Nancy Knowles, Recital

5:30-6:00 Meet the artist

5:30-7:00 DINNER

7:30-9:30 Boston Guitar Orchestra, Peter Janson, Derek Gripper, Recital 

9:30-10:00 Meet the artists, CD Signing

SUNDAY 4/8: University of Rhode Island – Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingstown

9:30-10:00 Welcome Address (Fine Arts Center Atrium)

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: (C100): Peter Janson

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: (H105) Frank Wallace

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: (E205) Adam Levin

11:30-12:30 Technique workshop: Robert Bekkers

12:30-1:30 LUNCH/LECTURE: Survival in the arts, All guest artists

1:30-2:30 ​Lecture on improv, fusion and cultivating a personal voice: Goran Ivanovic and Fareed Haque,

3:00-4:30 Ensemble Coaching: (C100) Frank Wallace

3:00-4:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: (E205) Robert Bekkers

3:00-4:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: (Performance Hall): Peter Janson

4:30-5:30 Open-mic (Performance Hall)

5:30-7:30 ​DINNER

7:30-9:30 RIMEA All-State Guitar Ensembles, Goran Ivanovic-Fareed Haque Duo (Performance Hall)

9:00-9:30 Awards Ceremony and Meet the Artists, CD Signing

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame Inductions: Mike Renzi, piano, John Chan, impresario, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

Duke Robillard (guitar, vocals) Band, blues, jazz, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.