Jazz Listing 9/3/2018 to 9/10/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 9/3/2018 TO 9/10/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Monday Night Jazz Concerts: Puppet Club w/Clay Nordhill, guitar, Sam Kurzontkaowski, bass, James Nordhill, drums, open jam, riverside patio, The Contemporary Theater Company, 327 Main St. Wakefield, 7pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Bruce Jacques: Vegas show, One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460. 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Kim Trusty: vocals guitar, blues, ballads, Waterplace Park, Memorial Boulevard, Providence. eatplaylearnpvd.com. 5 p.m.

Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, jazz, standards, Terrazza, 645 Douglas Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, www.terrazzari.com, 6-9 pm

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz:Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

Jazz Jam: Manuel Morales (trumpet) and the Blue Clue Quartet, w/Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelmann, piono, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, funk, 2ndFloor,Firehouse Theater, 4 Equality Park Pl., Newport, firehousetheater.org, 849-3473, byo. House Band followed by open jam. 8 – 10:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

September Noon Tunes: Czesare Santana, acoustic music, Food truck: TBA, Burnside Park, Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. 12n – 1pm.

Vini Ames and Sh-Bop: oldies, rock, Main Street Gazebo, West Warwick. 6 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, feat./Becky Bass, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm

CAV Jazz Night:Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Return of: Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Chris Leigh Band, blues, dance, rock, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Ida Zecco, vocals, Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) Group,Acacia Club, The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm

Sugar Ray Norcia, vocals, harmonica, with the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 8-10:30 pm

The Funky Autocrates w/John Allmark, trumpet, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6,

Famers’ Market: music: Vox Hunters, 4 pm; Superchief Trio, 6:30 pm; Food Truck: Pop’s All Beef Hot Dogs, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453, eastprovidencelibrary.org. 4 -7 p.m.

Steve Palumbo, vocals, ballads, standards, in the style of Dean Martin, Terrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Route 7), Smithfield. 233-3223, terrazzari.com. 6-9 p.m.

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Leland Brown (sax) Group,The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 p.m.

The Coastline Swing Band: in The Florentine Room, Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055 for dinner reservations, 7:30-9:30 p.m. contact Hank Burr 364-6263 for band info.

Live Jazz Night: Nicolas King, vocals, Alan Bernstein, bass, Greg Wardson, piano, Mike Coffey, drums, standards jazz, pop, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 – 11 p.m.

Nick Panken, singer/songwriter, guitar, (of Spirit Family Reunion,) In The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

Mondays Unpluggedw/Briana White, acoustic singer/songwriter, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 8 – 11 pm

(Last Summer Thursday Show) Midnight Honey, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8-11 pm.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Busking on Bowen’s: Lois Vaughan, solo piano, Bowen’s Warf, Newport, bowenswarf,com, 11 am – 2 pm.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo: swing, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, NYLO Hotel, patio, 400 Knight St., Warwick. 734-4460. 6-10 p.m.

Krista & Jerry, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, show 7:30 – 1030 p.m.

The Jake Heady (vocals, keys) Band w/Leland Baker, sax, ballads, jazz, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Popa Chubby vocals, guitar, NYC blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 2 shows 8 & 10 pm.

Shinny Lapel Trio, jump blues, ballads, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7pm, show 8 pm.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, pop, Pho Saigon & Bar, 1106 Pontiac Ave, Cranston, 780-0536, 8- 11pm.

An Evening with Fred Hersch, piano, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also see Saturday)

Black and White Band: swing, blues, Uncle Ronnie’s Red Tavern, 2692 Victory Highway, Burrillville. 568-6243. 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m.

Down City Band: pop, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St. (off Atwells Avenue), Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Rug Burn, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAYSEPTEMBER 8

Saddle Up the Chicken: bluegrass, Borders Farm, 31 North Road, Foster. bordersfarm.org. 10 a.m. to noon.

George Zecher, steel drums, Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Joe Bouley, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

Harmony Heritage and NoteAble Blend: a cappella, Original Congregational Church, 1 East St., Wrentham. (401) 560-0073, (508) 742-7223. 2 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

MichFest 10: All proceeds to benefit Hope Hospice of RI, in Memory of James “Mitch” Christina, 5pm Middle Ground, 6pm The Tyler Gatch Band, 7pm Lisa Marie & Johnny Juxo, 8 pm Toni Lynn Washington Band w/Cheryl Arena, harmonica, Bruce Bears, piano, Tommy Reed, bass, Fran & Bob Christina, drums. 9:30 Joe Moss Band w/Rich Harrington, Tom Ferraro, Dickie Reed, Dave Howard, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 4pm, show 5 pm. (also Sunday) 

Two Cat Tango, Shacklehands: pop, rock, Depot Square Park, Mechanic Street, Hope Valley. hltri.org/index.html. 4:30-7 p.m.

Vini Ames: oldies, Smithfield Elks Lodge 2359, 326 Farnum Pike. 231-9820. $5. 7:30-11 p.m.

Jennifer Mainell iand Joe Boulay: rhythm and blues, jazz, The Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

Hey Nineteen: tribute to Steely Dan, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 8:30 p.m.

Fred Hersch (piano) Trio w/John Hebert, bass, Ross Peterson, drums, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also see Friday)

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Federal Taphouse & Kitchen, 279 Atwells Ave, Providence, 454-8881, federaltandk.com. 9 pm – 12 am.

Cee Cee & the Riders, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Bobby Ferreirajazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Vini Ames & Sh-Bop: oldies, rhythm and blues, rock, pop, Our Lady of Grace Church Feast, 1 Lafayette St., Johnston. ourladyofgraceri.org. 1-6 p.m.

Roger Ceresi’s All Starz: rhythm and blues, rock, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Tess Collins, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffee, drums,  jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Ziggy Marley and Steel Pulse: Bold Point Park, 600 Waterfront Drive, riwaterfrontevents.com/bold-point-park. 3:30 p.m.

Tony Cerbo, vocals, ballads, standards, Sinatra songbook, Terrazza Bistro/Bar, 645 Douglas Pike (Route 7), Smithfield. 233-3223, terrazzari.com. 6-9 p.m.

MichFest 10: All proceeds to benefit Hope Hospice of RI, in Memory of James “Mitch” Christina, 2pm Brothers of Harmony feat./Brian Templeton, 3:30pm Johnny and The East Coast Rockers, 5pm The Chris Leigh Band w/Mr. Nick and Phil Diorio, 6:30 pm Tribute to Mattt “Guitar” Murphy w/ Nick Adams, and other special guestsKnickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 4pm, show 5 pm.(also Saturday)

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Tess Collins, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffee, drums,  jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort/Cambria Hotel, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Warren Pettey (keys) Trio, with Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 5-8pm.

Diane Blue, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7 pm

Dan Moretti (sax, flute) & The Sonic Surfers, w/Steve DeConte, guitar, vocals, Marty Richards, drums, Dave Zinno, bass, beach jazz, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, show 4-7 pm.

Leland Baker (sax) Trio, jazz, blues, The Grange, 166 Broadway, Providence, (401) 831-0600, providencegrange.com, 8 – 10pm

Nick Bosse, In The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Monday Night Jazz Concerts: Puppet Club w/Clay Nordhill, guitar, Sam Kurzontkaowski, bass, James Nordhill, drums, open jam, riverside patio, The Contemporary Theater Company, 327 Main St. Wakefield, 7pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Bruce Jacques: Vegas show, One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460. 9:30 p.m.

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

Jazz Jam: Manuel Morales (trumpet) and the Blue Clue Quartet, w/Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelmann, piono, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, funk, 2ndFloor,Firehouse Theater, 4 Equality Park Pl., Newport, firehousetheater.org, 849-3473, byo. House Band followed by open jam. 8 – 10:30 pm

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

Jazz Returns to The Hotel Providence: Joe Potenza(bass) Quartet, jazz, blues, courtyard, Backstage Kitchen + Bar, Hotel Providence, 311 Westminster St., Providence, 490-8114, 7-10

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet, w/Matt DeChamplain, piano,Dave Zinno,bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, bop, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 – 10 p.m.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Greg Abate, sax, flute, Matt DeChamplain, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffee, drums,  jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Parlour Jazz Jam featuring Michelle Hill, voice, Daniel Hill, keys, Kyle Cotnoir, bass, and Taylor Field, drums, with “Voices from the New Harlem Renaissance’” as their theme.  The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://tinyurl.com/y97odpaj