Jazz Listing 6/25/2018 to 7/2/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 6/25/2018 TO 7/2/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, JUNE 25

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

American Mandolin and Guitar Summer School faculty and friends with Marilynn Mair: Mary Tefft White Cultural Center, Roger Williams University, 1 Old Ferry Rd., Bristol. marilynnmair.com. 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

John Connors and The Irish Express: Celtic, North Kingstown Town Beach, 44 Beach St. nkartscouncil.org. 7 p.m.

Jhony Keys(piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz:Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522,www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

Miss Wensday, jazz, rock, Tango, blues, Burnside Park, Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. noon to 1 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night:Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

Enigmatica, New England-based mandolin ensemble directed by Marilynn Mair. chamber orchestra, plucked-string double-quartet, baroque, Brazilian, contemporary, Americana music, Mary Tefft White Cultural Center, Roger Williams University, 1 Old Ferry Rd., Bristol. marilynnmair.com. 7 p.m.

Annette Sanders, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano,Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, pop, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Cyco’s Solo Singe Soiree: Nick Ryder, Caleb Ezra, Sean Finnerty, Nichole, Auclair, Askew Bistro & Entertainment, 150 Chestnut St., Providence, 270-4040, askewprov.com, doors 7 pm

(On Summer hiatus)Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Toni Lynn Washington, vocals, blues, with the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

The American Band, John Brown House Museum lawn, 52 Power St., Providence. 331-8575, ext. 133, rihs.org. 6:30 p.m.

The New 40: soul, William Hall Library, 1825 Broad St., Cranston. cranstonlibrary.org. 6:30-8 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Infini Tango: 5 member band, Argentine tango, vals, milongas, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. thetowersri.com. 7-10 p.m.

Joe Godfrey: jazz, Newport Dinner Cruise’s Mermaid Star, 1 Waites Wharf. 239-4235. 7-8:30 p.m.

Dave Schneider Quartet w/Giancarlo Buscaglia, guitar, vocals, Latin, jazz, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. show 7 – 11 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Dino Govoni(sax) Quartet w/Jim Robitaille, guitar, Evan Carley, bass, Paul DiMartino, drums, jazz, swing, funk, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Matt Kearns: rock, jazz, oldies, George’s of Galilee, 250 Sand Hill Cove Rd., Narragansett. 783-2306. 7:30-10:30 pm

Wild Heart: tribute to Stevie Nicks and Fleetwood Mac, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Jimmy Vivino and The BlueSoul Rockers: rock, jazz, rhythm and blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Barn Burning Quartet, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

The Barley Hoppers, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 pm-11 pm.

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

Low Down Brass Band: brig brass, hip-hop, River Island Art Park, Bernon Street, Woonsocket. neighborworksbrv.org. 5-9 p.m.

George McCann(guitar) Bandw/Dave Limina, keys, Forest Padgett, drums, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Tower of Power and Average White Band: rhythm and blues, soul, funk, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827- 4837, twinriver.com. 7 p.m.

Two Cat Tango, feat./Rick McKinney and Dave Sienko, rock-oriented sound, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 7 pm, show 7:30  p.m.

Consuelo’s Revenge and Vince Thompson, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 7:45 pm.

Mark Gross(sax) Quartet + Strings, jazz, Side 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Blockhead, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAY, JUNE 30,

Annette Sanders, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

American Pie: June Open Mic/Potluck, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com, 5:30 p.m. sign-up, slots until 11 p.m.

The Duke Robillard Band: blues, in front of the Jesse M Smith Memorial Library, 100 Tinkham Lane, Harrisville. 710-7800. 6 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Blue Neon: swing, oldies, Smithfield Elks Lodge 2359, 326 Farnum Pike. 231-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Big Jim Wheeler: Johnny Cash tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8-11 p.m.

Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood, blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Half-Step Down: pop, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, dance, Pho Saigon & Bar, 1106 Pontiac Ave, Cranston, 780-0536, 8 – 11 pm.

Vini Ames Duo: jazz, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Back Nine Tavern Deck, Louisquisset Golf Course, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence. 353-1620. 8-11 p.m.

Girls, Guns & Glory, rock, country, R&B, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

The Greg Silva (bass) Trio, jazz, Askew Bistro & Entertainment, 150 Chestnut St., Providence, 270-4040, askewprov.com, doors 8 pm, show 9 pm

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Federal Taphouse & Kitchen, 279 Atwells Ave, Providence, 454-8881, federaltandk.com. 9 pm – 12 am.

Sybil Disobedience, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Geogia Mancio, vocals, Alan Broadbent, piano, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm,.

SUNDAY, JULY 1

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

First Sunday Jazz: Marty Ballou (bass) and FriendsKim Marcoux, vocals, John Wilkens, guitar, jazz, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 3 pm, show 4 p.m.

Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 -7 pm.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Bruce Smith, vocals,Greg Wardson, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Warren Pettey (keys) Trio, with Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 5-8pm.

Lori McKenna, folk, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 7 p.m.

Eric Nicolas, in The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors, 7 pm, show, 8 pm.

MONDAY, JUNE 2

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

COMING UP:

2018 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL LINEUP 

For additional information, go to www.newportjazz.org.

Friday, August 3 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Living Colour
  • Charles Lloyd’s Sangam with Zakir Hussain and Eric Harland
  • R+R=NOW with Robert Glasper, Terrace Martin, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Derrick Hodge, Tylor McFerrin & Justin Tyson
  • Still Dreaming with Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
  • BADBADNOTGOOD
  • The DIVA Jazz Orchestra
  • Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Tony Allen
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition
  • Michel Camilo
  • Marquis Hill Blacktet
  • Alicia Olatuja
  • Matthew Shipp Trio
  • Sonnymoon
  • Berklee Global Institute Workshop Ensembles

Friday, August 3 | International Tennis Hall of Fame at Newport Casino | 8:00 pm

  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers

Saturday, August 4 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd New Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Jon Batiste
  • Andra Day
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers
  • Harold Mabern & Eric Alexander
  • Trio 3 (Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille)
  • Roy Hargrove
  • Grace Kelly
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
  • Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
  • Charenée Wade
  • Laurie Anderson & Christian McBride: Improvisations with special guest Rubin Kodheli
  • Louis Cole Big Band Blowout with special guests
  • University of Rhode Island Big Band under the direction of Joe Parillo

Sunday, August 5 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd & Friends featuring Lucinda Williams with Jason Moran, Marvin Sewell, Stuart Mathis, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
  • Gregory Porter
  • Artemis featuring Cécile McLorin Salvant, Renee Rosnes, Anat Cohen, Melissa Aldana, Ingrid Jensen, Noriko Ueda & Allison Miller
  • Ambrose Akinmusire’s Origami Harvest
  • GoGo Penguin
  • James Carter Organ Trio
  • Black Art Jazz Collective
  • Nicole Mitchell’s Dusty Wings
  • Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
  • Jazzmeia Horn
  • Nate Smith + KINFOLK
  • Massachusetts Music Educators Association Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Darcy James Argue