Jazz Listing 6/18/2018 to 6/25/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 6/18/2018 TO 6/25/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, JUNE 18

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 19

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

John Badessa (drums) Big Band, with Tony DelSignore,vocals, and surprise guest, jazz, swing, standards, Al’s Waterfront Grill. 28 Water St., East Providence, 434-0590, 7-10 pm

John Connors and The Irish Express: Celtic, North Kingstown Town Beach, 44 Beach St. nkartscouncil.org. 7 p.m.

Jhony Keys(piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz:Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20

Hapax Trio, jazz, folk, rock, Burnside Park, Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. noon to 1 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night:Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

Annual Quahoggers Jamboree: Lloyd Kaplan & The Aristocats, swing jazz, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, warwicklibrary.org/adult/events, 7 pm (Red’s Street Kitchen food truck)

Mary Andrews, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano,Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, pop, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

(Last show before Summer hiatus) Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Chris Leigh Band, progressive blues, rock, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Ryan Hartt, vocals, harmonica, blues, with the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 21 

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Cajun Hobos: Cajun, John Brown House Museum lawn, 52 Power St., Providence. 331-8575, ext. 133, rihs.org. 6:30 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Eight To The Bar: swing, NOLA. R&B, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. thetowersri.com. 7-10 p.m.

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Harry Connick, Jr., and his band, NOLA, standards, Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St, Providence, 421-ARTS (2787) ppac.org, 7:30

Providence Acoustic Showcase, feat./Dave’s Ginger Snaps w/Dave HobsonNicole Gauthier, Dyllon TitusKyle CarlsonAmy Gridley, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 7, show 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Manuel Morales (trumpet) Quartet w/James Himmelman, keyboard, Sam Kurzontkowski, bass, James Nordill, drums, jazz, swing, funk, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

The Wailers: reggae, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Allysen Callery, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Bob Margolin, guitar (former member of Muddy Waters Band,) with Tyler Morris (guitar, vocals) Band, blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Vintage Rhythm & Blues Ensemble (VRBE) w/Ryan HarttTom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, jump blues, ballads, dance, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm

Mariza, Portugal’s Fado Diva, Park Theatre, 848 Park Ave, Cranston, 464-7275, parktheatreri.com, 8 pm

Ava Gaudet and Bob Schlink: pop, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, with 5 Cuban wonen intrumentalists and composers, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Down City Band, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

The BStreetBand: Springsteen tribute, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAYJUNE 23,

Dyadic Duo: classical music for guitars, Kingston Free Library, 2605 Kingstown Rd. 783-8254. 10 a.m.

Yvonne Monnett, piano, vocals, Kirk Feather, sax, flute, Rick Wells, drums, Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Hustle Souls, w/Billy Litz, lead vocals, keys, Chris Everett, guitar, Sean McCann, bass, Tommy Moore, drums, from Ashville, NC, CD release, “Color,” soul, R&B, rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 7 pm, show 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Jaded: swing, oldies, Smithfield Elks Lodge 2359, 326 Farnum Pike. 231-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Chorus of Westerly Summer Pops performance: Wilcox Park, located on Broad Street in Westerly. 596-8663, chorusofwesterly.org. 8 p.m.

Diane Blue (vocals, harmonica) & the Ladies of the Blues, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Kimber-Lee Jacobsen and Joe Boulay: pop, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. No cover. 8-11 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo: jazz, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Back Nine Tavern Deck, Louisquisset Golf Course, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence. 353-1620. 8-11 p.m.

TBA, Askew Bistro & Entertainment, 150 Chestnut St., Providence, 270-4040, askewprov.com, doors 8 pm, show 9 pm

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Federal Taphouse & Kitchen, 279 Atwells Ave, Providence, 454-8881, federaltandk.com. 9 pm – 12 am.

The Senders, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, dance, Pho Saigon & Bar, 1106 Pontiac Ave, Cranston, 780-0536, 9 pm – 1 am.

Yosvany Terry (alto & soprano sax) & Baptiste Trotignon (piano) w/Yunior Terry, bass, Clarence Penn, drums, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm,.

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Bobby Justin: pop, oldies, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Miraj 3: Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100 3-6 p.m.

Roomful of Blues: blues, rhythm and blues, India Point Park, 201 India St., Providence. indiapointbbqblues.com. 3:30 p.m.

Miraj 3: Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100. 3-6 p.m.

Bobby Justin: pop, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Neal & the Vipers, w/Dave Howard, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 -7 pm.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Jeff Stout, trumpet,Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Jazz Trio w/TBA, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

Robert Earl Keen, singer/songwriter, his road band, Rich Brotherton, guitar, Bill Whitbeck, bass, Tom Van Schaik, drums, Marty Muse, steel guitar, country, Americana, folk,, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors, 7 pm, show, 8 pm.

MONDAY, JUNE 25

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

American Mandolin and Guitar Summer School faculty and friends with Marilynn Mair: Mary Tefft White Cultural Center, Roger Williams University, 1 Old Ferry Rd., Bristol. marilynnmair.com. 7 p.m.

COMING UP:

2018 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL LINEUP 

For additional information, go to www.newportjazz.org.

Friday, August 3 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Living Colour
  • Charles Lloyd’s Sangam with Zakir Hussain and Eric Harland
  • R+R=NOW with Robert Glasper, Terrace Martin, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Derrick Hodge, Tylor McFerrin & Justin Tyson
  • Still Dreaming with Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
  • BADBADNOTGOOD
  • The DIVA Jazz Orchestra
  • Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Tony Allen
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition
  • Michel Camilo
  • Marquis Hill Blacktet
  • Alicia Olatuja
  • Matthew Shipp Trio
  • Sonnymoon
  • Berklee Global Institute Workshop Ensembles

Friday, August 3 | International Tennis Hall of Fame at Newport Casino | 8:00 pm

  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers

Saturday, August 4 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd New Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Jon Batiste
  • Andra Day
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers
  • Harold Mabern & Eric Alexander
  • Trio 3 (Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille)
  • Roy Hargrove
  • Grace Kelly
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
  • Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
  • Charenée Wade
  • Laurie Anderson & Christian McBride: Improvisations with special guest Rubin Kodheli
  • Louis Cole Big Band Blowout with special guests
  • University of Rhode Island Big Band under the direction of Joe Parillo

Sunday, August 5 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd & Friends featuring Lucinda Williams with Jason Moran, Marvin Sewell, Stuart Mathis, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
  • Gregory Porter
  • Artemis featuring Cécile McLorin Salvant, Renee Rosnes, Anat Cohen, Melissa Aldana, Ingrid Jensen, Noriko Ueda & Allison Miller
  • Ambrose Akinmusire’s Origami Harvest
  • GoGo Penguin
  • James Carter Organ Trio
  • Black Art Jazz Collective
  • Nicole Mitchell’s Dusty Wings
  • Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
  • Jazzmeia Horn
  • Nate Smith + KINFOLK
  • Massachusetts Music Educators Association Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Darcy James Argue