Jazz Listing 6/11/2018 to 6/18/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 6/11/2018 TO 6/18/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

MONDAY, JUNE 11

Gained In Translation – jazz, standards and pop songs sung in French, Portuguese, Spanish, Russian,Victoria Richter, vocals, accordion, Moe Methot, rhythm guitar, Shep Shapiro, bass, Pat Flanagan, drums, percussion,Chris Brooks, lead guitar, jazz, pop, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453. 7 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, JUNE 12

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522,www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

(SOLD OUT) Rhiannon Giddens: folk, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13

Michelle Cruz, jazz, folk, rock, Burnside Park, Kennedy Plaza, Providence. provparksconservancy.org. noon to 1 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

Stadium SoundWaves, local choral group, Cabaret, in the Marquee Room, Stadium Theater, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiumtheater.com, 7 pm.

Ethel Lee, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano,Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Sugar Ray Norcia, vocals, harmonica, blues, with the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals,Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 14

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Superchief Trio: swing, NOLA. R&B, The Towers, 35 Ocean Rd., Narragansett. thetowersri.com. 7-10 p.m.

The Rob Davis Band, opening, The If, rock, funk, dance, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 7, show 7:45 – 11 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: John Monllos (guitar) Quartet w/Art Manchester, sax, Bill Miele, bass, Mike Coffee, drums, jazz, swing, funk, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Jeff Prezch, vocals, guitar, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, 7pm to 10pm

The Teledynes, surf rock, blues, rockabilly,The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 7 pm, show, 7:30 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo: jazz, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Back Nine Tavern, Louisquisset Golf Course, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence. 353-1620. 8-11 p.m.

Al Copley, Doug James and Greg Piccolo, (former members of the original Roomful of Blues,) blues, swing, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Rex and The Rockabilly Kings: Elvis Presley tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. doors 7 pm, music, 7 pm.

Alex Snydman (drums) Trio, with/Keelan Dimick, piano, Ben Tiberio, bass, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Shiny Lapel Trio, jump blues, ballads, dance, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

The New Nasty Habits, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am.

SATURDAYJUNE 16,

Johnny Souza, trumpet, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, Dick Lupino, bass, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

Lloyd Kaplan and the Aristocats Play Fats Waller: Mohr Memorial Library, 1 Memorial Ave., Johnston. 231-4980, mohrlibrary.org. 3 p.m.

Vini Ames Duo: jazz, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Back Nine Tavern Deck, Louisquisset Golf Course, 1 Overlook Circle, North Providence. 353-1620. 3-6 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Kristin Andreassem, singer songwriter, clog dancer, folk, traditional, originals, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. doors, 7 pm, show 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Blue Neon: swing, oldies, Smithfield Elks Lodge 2359, 326 Farnum Pike. 231-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Daryl Sherman, piano, vocals, with Houston Person, sax, Marshall Woods, bass,Grey Sargeant, guitar, jazz, standards, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, with special guest Matt York, roots rock, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

CJC Jamaican Jazz: Aaron Cote (percussion) Jazz Combo, w/Rick Graiko, trumpet, Stephen Grueb , sax, Thaddeus Merritt, bass, Daniel Pelletier, vibes, original music, Jamaican jazz, Askew Bistro & Entertainment, 150 Chestnut St., Providence, 270-4040, askewprov.com, doors 8 pm, show 9 pm

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Federal Taphouse & Kitchen, 279 Atwells Ave, Providence, 454-8881, federaltandk.com. 9 pm – 12 am.

The Smokin’ Toads, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Steve Burke, smooth jazz, dance, Pho Saigon & Bar, 1106 Pontiac Ave, Cranston, 780-0536, 9 pm – 1 am.

Whitfield Family BandMark Whitfield, guitar, w/Mark Whitfield, Jr., drums, David Whitfield, piano, Yasushi Nakamura, bass, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm,.

SUNDAY, JUNE 17

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Swampin’ Around: Broomestix, Nashville, 10 member funk/soul band, Gumption & Glory, local soul/funk sextet, Shacklehands, West Kingston, Outdoor event.  Be prepared for Rain or Shine!!  Bring chairs/blankets & dancin’ shoes. Picknics are welcome, all items are carry in carry out (bring a bag to take your trash/recyclables with you,) brownpapertickets.com/event/3496519, doors, 1 pm, show 2 pm

Mary Day Band: pop, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quartet: jazz, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. noon to 3 p.m.

Robin & Friends Blues, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 -7 pm.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Daryl Sherman, vocals, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Jazz Trio w/TBA, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

The Carleans, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

Mike Love: reggae, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

MONDAY, JUNE 18

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

 

COMING UP:

TUESDAY, JUNE 19

John Badessa (drums) Big Band, with Tony DelSignore,vocals, and surprise guest, jazz, swing, standards, Al’s Waterfront Grill. 28 Water St., East Providence, 434-0590, 7-10 pm

John Connors and The Irish Express: Celtic, North Kingstown Town Beach, 44 Beach St. nkartscouncil.org. 7 p.m.

 

2018 NEWPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL LINEUP

For additional information, go to www.newportjazz.org.

Friday, August 3 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Living Colour
  • Charles Lloyd’s Sangam with Zakir Hussain and Eric Harland
  • R+R=NOW with Robert Glasper, Terrace Martin, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, Derrick Hodge, Tylor McFerrin & Justin Tyson
  • Still Dreaming with Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
  • BADBADNOTGOOD
  • The DIVA Jazz Orchestra
  • Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles
  • Tony Allen
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa Indo-Pak Coalition
  • Michel Camilo
  • Marquis Hill Blacktet
  • Alicia Olatuja
  • Matthew Shipp Trio
  • Sonnymoon
  • Berklee Global Institute Workshop Ensembles

Friday, August 3 | International Tennis Hall of Fame at Newport Casino | 8:00 pm

  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers

Saturday, August 4 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd New Quartet with Jason Moran, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • PAT METHENY with Antonio Sanchez, Linda May Han Oh & Gwilym Simcock
  • Jon Batiste
  • Andra Day
  • Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers
  • Harold Mabern & Eric Alexander
  • Trio 3 (Oliver Lake, Reggie Workman, Andrew Cyrille)
  • Roy Hargrove
  • Grace Kelly
  • Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
  • Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
  • Charenée Wade
  • Laurie Anderson & Christian McBride: Improvisations with special guest Rubin Kodheli
  • Louis Cole Big Band Blowout with special guests
  • University of Rhode Island Big Band under the direction of Joe Parillo

Sunday, August 5 | Fort Adams State Park | 11:00 am

  • Charles Lloyd & Friends featuring Lucinda Williams with Jason Moran, Marvin Sewell, Stuart Mathis, Reuben Rogers and Eric Harland
  • George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
  • Gregory Porter
  • Artemis featuring Cécile McLorin Salvant, Renee Rosnes, Anat Cohen, Melissa Aldana, Ingrid Jensen, Noriko Ueda & Allison Miller
  • Ambrose Akinmusire’s Origami Harvest
  • GoGo Penguin
  • James Carter Organ Trio
  • Black Art Jazz Collective
  • Nicole Mitchell’s Dusty Wings
  • Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio
  • Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
  • Jazzmeia Horn
  • Nate Smith + KINFOLK
  • Massachusetts Music Educators Association Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Darcy James Argue