Jazz Listing 5/28/2018 to 6/4/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 5/28/2018 TO 6/4/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

MEMORIAL DAY, MONDAY, MAY 28

Ron Gartner: music of Bobby Darin, Mohegan Sun, Wolf Den, 1 Mohegan Sun Blvd., Uncasville, Conn. (888) 226-7711, mohegansun.com. Noon.

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, MAY 29

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30

Steve Burke smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

Dick Lupino, vocals, bass, Mary Andrews, vocals, Pat Carddeiro, vocals, guitar, Jeff Fountain, drums, oldies, pop, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Shiny Lapel Trio, blues, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Michelle Wilson, blues, with the VREB Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

The Funky Autocrates, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, MAY 31

Larry Perlman Duo: jazz, Wingate Residences on Blackstone Boulevard, 353 Blackstone Blvd., Providence. 273-6565. 2 p.m.

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Thursday Night Social: Free Radicals w/Mease, funk, jam rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. 7 -11 p.m.

Manny Morales (trumpet) Blue Clue Quintet. jazz, swing, funk, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

The Meadows Brothers, folk, alt country, rock, The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Summer Music Series: Gary Lait Cummings, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 8 – 11 pm

FRIDAY, JUNE 1,

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

Billy Gilman, Special Olympics Opening Ceremony, Ryan Center, University of Rhode Island, One Lincoln Almond Plaza, Kingston, 788-3200, theryancenter.com, doors 5pm, ceremony, 6:30 pm, concert, 8 – 9 pm.

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-550, 7pm to 10pm

Jaded: swing, oldies, Smithfield Elks Lodge 2359, 326 Farnum Pike. 231-9820. $5. 7:30-11 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Pho Sai Gon, 1106 Pontiac Ave., Cranston. 780-0536. 8-11 pm

Willie Jones III (drums) Quintet, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Jeff Pitchell with special guest James Montgomery and Texas Flood, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Heavy Rescue, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SATURDAYJUNE 2,

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quintet: jazz, King Park, Wellington Avenue, Newport. Part of King Park Day. noon to 1:30 p.m.

TBA, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

The Classic Five Jazz Quintet: Al Testa, trumpet, flugelhorn, Carine Paul, vocalist, James Seaberry, lead jazz guitar, Mike Verrecchia, electric/upright bass, Paul Gruttaduria, drums/vocals, classis from the Great American Songbook, jazz, light rock, show tunes, South Kingstown Public Library/Peace Dale, 1057 Kingstown Rd., Peace Dale, skpl.org, for info and reservations, 2 pm. ​

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Hope Street Block Party: Tish Adams & Bluz U Can Use, Hope Street & Rochambeau Ave. Providence, (Intersection will be blocked so pick approach route,) 4:30 – 6 pm

Cheryl Wheeler Live, folk, originals, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 – 10 p.m.

John Fuzek and The Folk Support Group, 30thAnniversary, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. 8 – 11 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Jon Cleary, singer, keys, guitar, NOLA, funk, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Noah Preminger (sax) Quartet, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Jonah Smith, vocals, piano, Amirica’s Got Talent semifanalist, songwriter, soul singer, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Roger Ceresi & the All Starz, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Dan Moreretti (sax) and The Hammond BoysSteve DeConti, guitar Mark Texeira, drums, Dave Limia, Hammond B-3, jazz, blues, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. 4 – 7 p.m.

Joe Moss Band, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 -7 pm.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Andrea Copozzoli, vocals trumpet,  Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Jazz Trio w/TBA, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm. , Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7pm

Jazz Revelations featuring Tucker Antell, tenor sax, Carl Eisman, guitar, Ken Clark, B3, and Lee Fish, drums, playing hard-hitting, soulful jazz and blues.  Acacia Club, (in The Temple) 883 Eddy St, Providence.  7-9 pm. goo.gl/DdoHTT

Roy Book Binder, blues, ragtime, “Old Timey,” The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 – 10 p.m.

Greg Abate (sax, flute) QuintetPhil Grenadier, trumpet, Mattt DeChamplain, piano, Paul Del Nero, bass, Luther Grey, drums, tribute to bebop greats Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie, jazz, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Delfeayo Marsalis Uptown Jazz Orchestra, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Glenn Kendzia, (of Wild Sum) The Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

Joe Moss Band, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9pm – 12:30 am.

MONDAY, JUNE 4 

1st Mondays: Diane Carey and Sheryl Altman w/Joe Mulholland, piano, Greg Holt bass, jazz, Broadway, cabaret, Napoleon Room, Club Café, 209 Columbus Ave, Boston, MA, 617-536-0966, clubcafe.com, dinner seating 6:30, show 7:30

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.