Jazz Listing 4/2/18 to 4/9/18

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 4/2/2018 TO 4/9/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, APRIL 2

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

TUESDAY, APRIL 3

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio: acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. sign-up 7 pm 

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

Ticket Madness Reggae Dance Party, w/ DJ BladeMon, DC Roots, Highline Sound, Pauly Danger, Superdope, reggae, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4

Steve Burke Duo: smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

(Postponed) Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

(On hiatus March & April) Live Jazz Series: pop, jazz, standards, dance, Mezzo Ultra Lounge, 393 Charles St. Providence, 331-3000, mezzoprovidence.com, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Evening Sky: w/Joe Potenza, bass, Gino Rosati, guitar, Chris Brooks, pedal steel guitar, Eric Hastings, drums, blend of jazz, blues, country roots, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7-10 pm

Brenda Keen, vocals, Steve Heck, piano, vocals, Dennis Cook, sax, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Keepers, swing, R&B, blues, jazz, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Ed Scheer, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 5

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Michael Johnson (keys) MSD Quintet, Gino Rosati, guitar, Peter Davis, bass, D.J. Cordeiro, drums & Chase Ceglie, tenor sax, jazz, Grace Vanderbilt, 41 Mary St., Newport, 846-6200, 6:30 – 9:30 pm

Sean Gaskell: music of West Africa, Barrington Public Library, 281 County Rd. 247-1920. 6:30 p.m.

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

(On Hiatus Until May 10) Norey’s Closed For Renovations Swingin’ Jazz Night: jazz, swing, blues, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m. contact Hank Burr 364-6263.

Frank Critelli, vocals, guitar, Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 6

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

URI GUITAR FESTIVAL, uriguitarfestival.org/schedule (SEE FULL SCHEDUAL BELOW) Hampton Trio:  Jacob Reuven, Israeli Mandolinist, and Adam Levin, Classical Guitarist, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 6-10 PM

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-550, 7pm to 10pm

TBA, jazz, blues, standards, Tavolo, 289 Atwells Av, Providence, 401-274-6000, www.tavolowinebar.com, 7-10 pm

Eric Hofbauer’s Prehistoric Jazz Quintet: jazz, Music Mansion, 88 Meeting St., Providence. musicmansion.org/first-fridays. 8 p.m.

Blue FO’s, w/Jeff Davis, vocals. Jeff Giacomeli, sax, Killer Kane  harmonica, blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m

Hal Kechum, country, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Phil Madeira, Americana, blues, folk, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Chris Smither, folk, blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

Jesse Terry, singer songwriter, new album release, opening: Marc Douglas Berardo, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Joey Defrancesco (B3 organ) Trio CD release tour for “Project Freedom,” jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also Saturday)

Full Circle, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30

SATURDAY, APRIL 7

URI GUITAR FESTIVAL, uriguitarfestival.org/schedule (SEE FULL SCHEDUAL BELOW) Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 9 am – 10 pm

Hungrytown: folk, William Hall Library, 1825 Broad St., Cranston. 781-2450, hall@cranstonlibrary.org. 2-3 p.m.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Magnolia Cajun Band dance and concert: Cajun, zydeco, Sandywoods Center for the Arts, 43 Muse Way, Tiverton. sandywoodsmusic.com. 7:30 p.m. lesson; 8 p.m. concert.

The Gothard Sisters: Celtic, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. riverfolk.org. $21 advance; 8 p.m.

Trio Da Kali: Malian griot, Common Fence Point Hall, 933 Anthony Rd., Portsmouth. 683-5085, commonfencemusic.org. 8 p.m.

John Primer, Chicago blues legend, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Hollywoon Nights, Bob Segar Experience, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Main Street, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Green Tea, 7-piece jam/rock band, Toby Kniffin , lead singer songwriter, Amie Coffey,vocals, w/Jamie Conroy, Marty Moroney, Micheal Chicoria, Jason Hartley, Gino Maiorano, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

(SOLD OUT) Cowboy Junkies, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

(Wait List Only) Steve Earl and the Dukes, 30th Anniversary of Copperhead Road, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Joey Defrancesco (B3 organ) Trio CD release tour for “Project Freedom,” jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also Friday)

Mihali, (of Twiddle) guitar, w/ Jocelyn & Chris, rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

Gary Gramolini and Roger Ceresi: acoustic rock and blues, The Greenwood Inn, 1350 Jefferson Blvd., Warwick. 738-3334. 9 p.m. to midnight.

Smokin’ Toads, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SUNDAY, APRIL 8

URI GUITAR FESTIVAL, uriguitarfestival.org/schedule (SEE FULL SCHEDUAL BELOW) University of Rhode Island – Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingstown 9:30 am – 9:30 pm

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm.

Michael Johnson (keys) MSD Quintet, Gino Rosati, guitar, Peter Davis, bass, D.J. Cordeiro, drums & Chase Ceglie, tenor sax, jazz, the Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. noon to 3 p.m.

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Detroit Breakdown, w/Paul Petit, vocals, harmonica, Richard Jiacovelli, B3 organ, vocals, Rich Roussel, bass, vocals, Billy Donahue, drums, Scott Cloe, guitar, vocals, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1-4 pm

Steve Smith and the Nakeds, rock, bules, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Mitch Kaplan (sax) Trio, Lonnie Gasperini, organ, Mark Vardnais, drums, jazz, bop, cool, standards, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, warwicklibrary.org/events/Adult, 2 pm

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quintet: jazz, Middletown Public Library, 700 W. Main Rd. 846-1573. 2:30-4 p.m.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Nicholas King, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Celtic Woman Homecoming: Celtic, Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St. 421-2787. 3 p.m.

BT/ALC Big Band, w/Brian Thomas, and Alex Lee-Clark, classic and modern big band jazz, funk, soul, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 4-8 p.m. All ages. Tickets include a sandwich buffet

First Sunday Jazz (Second Sunday because of Easter) Sonic Surfers, Dan Morerri, sax, flute, Steve DeConte, guitar, Marty Richards, drums, Lou Bocciarelli. bass, jazz, blues, funk, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 4 pm

John Miranda Band: Cape Verde, Hamilton House, 276 Angell St., Providence. hamiltonhouse276@gmail.com. 4 p.m.

Jazz Trio w/Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, James Winner, sax, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

Wolf and the Jam Daddies: blues jam, Boundary Brewhouse at Corinne’s Seafood Grille, 1593 Newport Ave., Pawtucket. 725-4260. 5-9 p.m.

Leland Baker (sax) Trio, jazz, The Grange, 166 Broadway, Providence, 831-0600, providencegrange.com, 8-10 pm

James DeSalvo, III, guitar, vocals, In the Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

MONDAY, APRIL 9

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

 

APRIL 6 – 8 URI GUITAR FESTIVAL, uriguitarfestival.org/schedule

FRIDAY 4/6: Hampton Trio:  Jacob Reuven, Israeli Mandolinist, and Adam Levin, Classical Guitarist, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com.

6:00 pm: registration, welcome address,

7:30: show,

9:00: meet the artists, CD signing.

SATURDAY 4/7: Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com.

9:00-9:30 am Welcome Address

9:30-12:00 Masterclass: Fareed Haque

9:30-12:00 Masterclass: Goran Ivanovich

9:30-12:00 Masterclass: Derek Gripper

12:00-1:00 LUNCH/LECTURE: Montessori Guitar Method, Derek Gripper

1-3:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: Adam Levin

1-3:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: Jacob Reuven

1-3:30 Ensemble Coaching: Fareed Haque 

3:30-4:00 BREAK

4:00-5:30 Virtuosos of New England: Robert Bekkers, Frank Wallace/Nancy Knowles, Recital

5:30-6:00 Meet the artist

5:30-7:00 DINNER

7:30-9:30 Boston Guitar Orchestra, Peter Janson, Derek Gripper, Recital 

9:30-10:00 Meet the artists, CD Signing

SUNDAY 4/8: University of Rhode Island – Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingstown

9:30-10:00 Welcome Address (Fine Arts Center Atrium)

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: (C100): Peter Janson

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: (H105) Frank Wallace

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: (E205) Adam Levin

11:30-12:30 Technique workshop: Robert Bekkers

12:30-1:30 LUNCH/LECTURE: Survival in the arts, All guest artists

1:30-2:30 ​Lecture on improv, fusion and cultivating a personal voice: Goran Ivanovic and Fareed Haque,

3:00-4:30 Ensemble Coaching: (C100) Frank Wallace

3:00-4:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: (E205) Robert Bekkers

3:00-4:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: (Performance Hall): Peter Janson

4:30-5:30 Open-mic (Performance Hall)

5:30-7:30 ​DINNER

7:30-9:30 RIMEA All-State Guitar Ensembles, Goran Ivanovic-Fareed Haque Duo (Performance Hall)

9:00-9:30 Awards Ceremony and Meet the Artists, CD Signing

 

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11

Tony Bennett with Antonia Bennett, Mike Renzi, piano, Grey Sargent, guitar, Marshall Woods, bass, Harold Jones, drums, standards, ballads, Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St. ppacri.org. 7:30 p.m.

Khalid: contemporary rhythm and blues, University of Rhode Island Ryan Center, 1 Lincoln Almond Plaza, Kingston. theryancenter.com/events. 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 12

Dweezil Zappa: rock, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Jesse Cook: jazz, flamenco rumba, world, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 14

Roomful of Blues, blues. jump, jazz, swing, Community Concert Series at St. Michael’s Church, 399 Hope St., Bristol, www.ccsatsm.org. 253-6084, tickets also available at Paper Packaging & Panache, Caron Jewelers, uutil April 13, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 15

Parlour Jazz Jam featuring Leland Baker, sax, Clay Nordhill, guitar), Becky Bass, voice, Evan Carley, bass, and Ben Dicke, drums, playing jazz composed in response to social injustice. The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://goo.gl/2Srs4L

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame Inductions: Mike Renzi, piano, John Chan, impresario, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

Duke Robillard (guitar, vocals) Band, blues, jazz, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.