Jazz Listing 4/16/2018 to 4/23/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 4/16/2018 TO 4/23/2018

Posted Weekly on wriu.org/jazz  Click on “Listings”

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.orgwith any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, APRIL 16

The Aristocats: playing songs of Tin Pan Alley in a swing style, Weaver Library, 41 Grove Ave., East Providence. 434-2453. 7 p.m.

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm

URI Jazz Combos 2, Joseph Parillo, director, University of Rhode Island, Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingstown 7:30 pm

Jhony Keys(piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/guests, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18

Steve BurkeDuo: smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

(Postponed) Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

RIC Jazz Combos Concert, Greg Abate, director, Forman Theater, 600 Mt Pleasant Ave, Providence, http://www.ric.edu/mtd/Pages/Calendar-Music-Events.aspx.

(On hiatus March & April)Live Jazz Series:pop, jazz, standards, dance,Mezzo Ultra Lounge, 393 Charles St. Providence, 331-3000, mezzoprovidence.com, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Kelly Lennon (vocals)Jazz Trio, w/RalphCorsi,piano, Bill Miele, bass, jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Shiny Lapel Trio, swing, R&B, blues, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Ricky King Russel, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

THURSDAY, APRIL 19

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Victoria Richter and Moe Methot: old jazz, pop, Rochambeau Community Library, 708 Hope St., Providence. 272-3780. 7 p.m.

Hayley Reardon, opening, Jake Manzi, singer/songwriters, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 to 10:30 pm

(On Hiatus Until May 10)Norey’s Closed For RenovationsSwingin’ Jazz Night: swing, blues, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m. contact Hank Burr 364-6263.

Noah Feldman, vocals, guitar, Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

FRIDAY,APRIL 20

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

Sarah Barboza, pop, Chapel Grille, 3000 Chapel View Blvd., Cranston. 944-4900. 6:30 p.m.

(SOLD OUT) The Blue Dahlia: Gypsy jazz, Pot Au Feu, 44 Custom House St., Providence. Reservations for dinner and show. conta.cc/EM1Whm. Doors 6 pm, show 7 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-550, 7pm to 10pm

Hawktail w/Brittany Hawk, fiddle, Paul Kowert, bass, Jordon Tice, guitar, Dominick Leslie, mandolin, folk, bluegrass, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 – 10:30 pm

TBA, jazz, blues, standards, Tavolo, 289 Atwells Av, Providence, 401-274-6000, www.tavolowinebar.com, 7-10 pm

The Journeyman: Clapton tribute band, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Paul Anka: soft rock, jazz, pop, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827- 4837, twinriver.com, 8 p.m.

SoulShot,w/David “Daveydread” Turano, bass, David Prout, guitar, Rob Liguori, alto, tenor and flute, RJ Avalone, trumpet, Mark Berney, trumpet, Thom O’Brien, rhythm guitar and vocals, Dion Knibb, vocals, Eric Williams, vocals, Ken Stewart, keyboards, Krys Jackson, drums, Papa Zeke, percussion, Reggae, ska, rocksteady, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 8 pm, show 9 pm.

Bill Charlap(piano) Trio, w/Peter Washington, bass, Kenny Washington, drums,jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also Saturday) 

Steve Smith & the Nakeds, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30

SATURDAYAPRIL 21

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Steve Burke: jazz, Tumblesalts Cafe, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Nelson Velasquez: vallenato – Columbian folk music, Fete Ballroom, 103 Dike St., Providence. 383-1112, fetemusic.com. 7 p.m.

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall: jazz, Park Theatre, 848 Park Ave., Cranston. 467-7275, parktheatreri.com. 8 p.m.

30thAnniversary Party: John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band, and others, rock, dance, food from local vendors, raffles, auctions, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. doors 7 pm, music, 8 p.m.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Albert Cummings,blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Roger McGuinn: rock, folk, country, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Bobby Keys(guitar) Trio, jazz, country, R&B, rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 – 10:30 pm

URI Symphony Orchestra, Ann Danis, Coordinator, University of Rhode Island – Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingstown, 8 pm

Amy Helm, soulful altcounty, formerly in Ollabelle and with her father Levon Helm and mother Libby Titus, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Bill Charlap (piano) Trio, w/Peter Washington, bass, Kenny Washington, drums, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also Friday) 

Steve Anthony and Persuasion: pop, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

StilBurnin’, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Steve Smith and the Nakeds: rhythm and blues, rock, Atrium Lounge, Foxwoods Resort Casino, 350 Trolley Line Blvd., Mashantucket, Conn. foxwoods.com. 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 22

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

 Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Ryan Hartt & The Blue Harts, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1-4 pm

Roger Ceresi’s All Starz: rock, R&B, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 2 p.m.

Andy and Judy, gutars & vocals, acoustic, folk, roots, gospel country swing, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, 739-5440, warwicklibrary.org/events/Adult, 2 pm

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: TBA, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, Blithewold Mansion Gardens and Arboretum, 101 Ferry Rd., Bristol. 253-2707. blithewold.org. 3 p.m.

Candide: Leonard Bernstein Centenary Celebration, fully staged production, Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. doors, 3 pm, show, 8 pm

Jazz Trio w/Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, James Winner, sax, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

Wolf and the Jam Daddies: blues jam, Boundary Brewhouse at Corinne’s Seafood Grille, 1593 Newport Ave., Pawtucket. 725-4260. 5-9 p.m.

Sultans of String: folk, Gypsy jazz, Arabic, Cuban rhythms, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. riverfolk.org. 7 p.m.

Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards: Celtic, folk, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30 p.m.

Phil Adams, guitar, vocals, In the Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

MONDAY, APRIL 23

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

 

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

John Badessa Big Band w/Tony Delsignori and Kimberly Gauvin, vocals, swing and jazz, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame Inductions: Mike Renzi, piano, John Chan, impresario, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 7 p.m.

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet, w/Tim Ray, piano, John Lockwood, bass, Mark Walker, drums, jazz, live recording session for Whaling City Sound, The Zeiterion Theater, 684 Purchase St., New Bedford, MA, 508-997-5664, X 123, https://zeiterion.org/gentlemans-guide/dlegge@zeiterion.org, 7:30 pm

URI Jazz Big Band, Joseph Parillo, director, Fine Arts Center, 105 Upper College Rd, Kingstown 8 pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

Live Form Las Vegas – The Music of Sinatra and Cher, Chris Jason and Joelle Righetti, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org, 7 pm

Duke Robillard(guitar, vocals) Band, blues, jazz, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

Expansions: The Dave Liebman Groupw/Matt Vashlishan, reeds, ewi, Bobby Avey, keys, Alex Ritz, drums, Tony Marino, bass, jazz, (Whaling City Sound recording artists) The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

SUNDAY, APRIL 29

Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame, Unveiling of 2018 Inductee Exhibits, at Hope Artiste Village complex, 999 Main St., Pawtucket, RI. 2 pm (additional info; http://rhodeislandmusichalloffame.com/site/)

Rhode Island Music Hall of Fame, Induction Concert, The Met, (next door, separate admission,) featuring: James Montgomery Band, followed by a retrospective tribute to Paul Murphyfeaturing Greg Abate & Channel One, James Montgomery, The Duke Robillard Band, The Groovemasters, and many past RIMHOF inductees and R.I. musicians who played with Murphy throughout the years, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 3 pm