Jazz Listing 3/5/2018 to 3/12/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 3/5/2018 TO 3/12/2018

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, MARCH 5

The Groove Merchants, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 9 p.m. All ages.

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio: acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. sign-up 7 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/other guests TBA, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

Dan Blakeslee with Haunt the House and Eric George: folk, AS220, 115 Empire St., Providence. as220.org. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7

Steve Burke Duo: smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

(On hiatus March & April) Live Jazz Series, pop, jazz, standards, dance, Mezzo Ultra Lounge, 393 Charles St. Providence, 331-3000, mezzoprovidence.com, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Isabel Stover, vocals, Pamela Hines, piano, Mark Poniatowski, bass, jazz, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Johnny & The East Coast Rockers, swing, R&B, blues, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Rumours, Fleetwood Mac tribute, The Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8-10:30 pm.

Wednesday Night Music: Jack Grace Band, country rock & ballads, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 8:30 – 11:30 p.m

Professor Harp, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’s Cafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm.

J Boog: reggae, world, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 8:30 p.m.

The Funky Autocrats, The Parlour Music & Food, 1119 North Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com, 9 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 8

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Phil Adams, progressive rock, jazz, originals, (Phish, Jamie Cullam, Dead,) w/Dude Man Bro, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7-10 pm

Swingin’ Jazz Night: John Monllos (guitar) Quartet, w/Carl Gerhard, trumpet, Joe Potenza, bass, Mike Coffee, drums, jazz, swing, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 pm

The Horse-Eyed Men, Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

The Zombies: rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Trevor Hall: roots, folk, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 8:30 pm

The Z-Boys, surf rock, county, Latin, w/Teledynes, Newport Blues Club, 286 Thames St. Newport, 841-5510, newportblues.com/concerts-events/, 9 pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

Brass Attack, Swing Dance At Pub On Park, swing, jump blues, R&B, 655 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonpark.com. 6:30 – 9 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-550, 7pm to 10pm

Kelley Lennon Jazz Trio: jazz, Tavolo Wine Bar & Tuscan Grille, 970 Douglas Pike, Smithfield. 349-4979. 7-10 pm

Kimber-Lee Jacobsen and Joe Boulay: pop, jazz, Lobster Pot, 119 Hope St., Bristol. 253-9100, lobsterpotri.com. 7:30-10:30 pm

Neal and the Vipers: American roots, blues, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m

Robbie O’Connell: Celtic, folk, Linden Place Mansion, 500 Hope St., Bristol. 253-0390, lindenplace.org. 7:30 p.m.

Fellswater, 6 member Boston Celtic Group, The Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8-10:30 pm.

Delta Generators w/Brian Templeton, vocals harmonica, Jeff Armstrong, drums, Charlie O’Neil, guitar, Rick O’Neal, bass, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m

Chaka Khan: rhythm and blues, jazz, funk, soul, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827- 4837, twinriver.com. 8 p.m.

Eight To The Bar, swing, boogi woogie, R&B, soul, Motown, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Ralph Peterson (drums) & Aggregate Prime, w/Gary Thomas, sax, Mark Whitfield, guitar, Davis Whitfield, piano, Kenny Davis, bass, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also Saturday)

The Ubiquitones, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

Word Premier: rhythm and blues, Motown, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 10

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Jamestown’s Everybody Chorus: Jamestown Senior Center/Grange, 6 West St. 423-1574, jamestownchorus.com. 7 p.m.

Vini Ames, swing, pop, Smithfield Elks, Lodge 2359, 325 Putnam Pike, Smithfield, 7:30 – 11 pm

Vini Ames Duo: swing, pop, rhythm and blues, oldies, Smithfield Elks Lodge, 324 Farnum Pike. 231-9820. 7:30-11 p.m.

Roger Ceresi & the All Starz, swing, jump blues, rock, “Spring Fling,” The Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8-11 pm.

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Karan Casey Band: Irish, folk, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. 725-9272, riverfolk.org. 8 p.m.

Forever Young, Neil Young tribute, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. tickets must be purchased on-line in advance, doors, 7 pm, show, 8 pm.

Orleans: 1970s pop, rock, The Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com. 8 p.m.

Entrain: funk, world, jam, ska, rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m

Anthony Gomes, guitar, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m  (also Sunday)

Brenda Castles & Niamh NÍ BhrÍain, Otis Read with Cathy Clasper-Torch & Jim Corwin and The Vox Hunters: Celtic, folk, Common Fence Point Hall, 933 Anthony Rd., Portsmouth. 683-5085, commonfencemusic.org. 8 p.m.

Ralph Peterson (drums) & Aggregate Prime, w/Gary Thomas, sax, Mark Whitfield, guitar, Davis Whitfield, piano, Kenny Davis, bass, jazz, The Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. (also Friday)

Blue F.O.’s, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MARCH 11

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Lois Vaughan Jazz Quartet: jazz, the Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport. 619-2552, thefifthri.com. noon to 3 p.m.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Robin Soares & Friends, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1-4 pm

Reminisce, swing, oldies, doo wop, Lighthouse Bar, Twin Rivers Casino, 100 Twin River Rd, Lincoln, twinriver.com/entertainment, 2 pm.

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: w/Daniel Ian Smith, vocals, Greg Wardson, piano, Paul DelNero, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Jazz Trio w/Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, James Winner, sax, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

Jazz Candy, w/Art Manchester, reeds, John Monllos, guitar, jazz, swing, light pop, standards, Latin, Jo’s Bistro, 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-5506, 5:30 to 8:30

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet, w/Ben Cook, piano, Todd Baker, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, “Sharing the Bop tradition and beyond.” Pot au Feu, Dinner & Jazz Series, includes 3 course dinner and wine, 44 Custom House St, Providence, 273-8953, 7 pm.

Anthony Gomes, guitar, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 7 p.m  (also Saturday)

MONDAY, MARCH 12

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

COMING UP:

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

Tish Adams (vocals) Jazz Trio, feat./Dennis Hughes, keys, Joe Potenza, bass, jazz, blues, standards, Tavolo, 289 Atwells Av, Prov, 401-274-6000, www.tavolowinebar.com, 7-10 pm

Chaka Khan: rhythm and blues, jazz, funk, soul, Twin River Casino, Event Center, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827- 4837, twinriver.com. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 18

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Jim Porcella, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Dave Zinno, bass. Gary Johnson, drums, Arnie Krakowsky, sax, CD Release: “Dream Dancing with You,” jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Tish Adams (vocals) Jazz Trio, feat./Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Potenza, bass, jazz, blues, standards, Strings Bar & Grill, 183 George Waterman Rd, Johnston RI, 473-1140, www.stringsbar.com 3-7 pm

Parlour Jazz Jam feat./Mark Medeiros , guitar, Ben Shaw, sax, Joe Grilli, bass, Ryan Kowal, drums, playing New Orleans style jazz. The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://goo.gl/CCPQY6