Jazz Listing 3/19/18 to 3/26/18

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTING 3/19/2018 TO 3/26/2018

CALL VENUES TO CHECK ON SNOW CLOSINGS

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm)

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions

NOTE: URI Music events or musicians in blue

MONDAY, MARCH 19

The Groove Merchants, trumpet, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

TUESDAY, MARCH 20

 Lois Vaughan and Friends, jazz, Newport County Chamber of Commerce Expo, Gurney’s Resort, One Goat Island, Newport, 847-1600, newportchamber.com/events/, 5-6 pm

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.

Joanne Lurgio: acoustic open mic, Pub on Park, Legion Bowl and Billiards, 661 Park Ave., Cranston. 641-5815. 7:30-10:30 p.m. sign-up 7 pm

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Big City Jazz: Joe Potenza, bass, Ben Ricci, drums, w/John Monllos, guitar, jazz, blues, standards, Murphy’s Law, 2 George St, Pawtucket, 724-5522, www.murphyslawri.com, 7:30 – 11 pm.

Ticket Madness Reggae Dance Party, w/ DJ BladeMon, DC Roots, Highline Sound, Pauly Danger, Superdope, reggae, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21

Steve Burke Duo: smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 5-8 p.m.

Larry Brown’s Swinglane Orchestra, feat./Don Chilton, trumpet, John Monllos, guitar, jazz, swing, standards, The Parlor, 200 Broadway, Newport, 848-9081, parlornewport.com, 7-10 pm

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker Group, Acacia Club, at The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 7-10 pm

(On hiatus March & April) Live Jazz Series: pop, jazz, standards, dance, Mezzo Ultra Lounge, 393 Charles St. Providence, 331-3000, mezzoprovidence.com, 7:30 – 10:30 pm

Jim Porcella, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Paul Del Nero, bass, CD Release: “Dream Dancing with You,” jazz, standards, Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7:30-10 p.m

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30 pm, dance lessons 7 pm, show 7:30 pm.

Toni Lynn Washington, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, www.vintagerhythmandbluesensemble.com 8-10:30 pm

Blues At Lou’s: Original Blues DeVille Open Jam w/ Dick Willner: Lou’s Cafe, 47 Summer St., Manville. 762-9741. 8 pm.

The Funky Autocrats, The Parlour Music & Food, 1119 North Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com, 9 pm.

THURSDAY, MARCH 22

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 6-9 pm

Steven Palumbo: solo vocals, Siena, 400 Putnam Pike, Smithfield. stevenpalumbo.com. 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Aoife Clancy and Bill Elliott: Celtic, folk, Barrington Public Library, 281 County Rd. 247-1920. 6:30 p.m.

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Quartet, w/Ben Cook, piano, Todd Baker, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, jazz, Pot au Feu, upstairs, 44 Custom House St., Providence, dinner concert, 273-8953. conta.cc/2oIoJvM, dinner 6 pm

Swingin’ Jazz Night: Aaron Cote (percussion) Jazz Combo, jazz, swing, blues, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m.

Ben & Nancy Parent, vocals, guitars, Tap Room, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. 8 pm.

Shipyard Wreck w/James M. Gagne, guitar, vocals, blues-rock, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

The Mac Odom Band: rhythm and blues, Motown, 133 Club, 29 Warren Ave., East Providence. 438-1330, 133club.net. 8:30 p.m.

The Z-Boys, surf rock, county, Latin, w/Blue Light Bandits, Newport Blues Club, 286 Thames St. Newport, 841-5510, newportblues.com/concerts-events/, 9pm

StrangCreek Battle of the Bands, rock, blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 23

Steve Burke, Tumblesalts, 2 Morgan Ave., North Providence. 349-0557. 12 – 3 p.m.

Al Abbott, vocals. piano, jazz, standards, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 pm

John and Joanne Jazz Duo w/Joanne Rodino, vocals, John Monlloss, guitar, jazz, Latin, standards, Jo’s Bistro. 24 Memorial Boulevard West, Newport, 847-550, 7pm to 10pm

TBA, jazz, blues, standards, Tavolo, 289 Atwells Av, Prov, 401-274-6000, www.tavolowinebar.com, 7-10 pm

Patchen and Roberts w/Luke Patchen Montgomerty, New York duo, Jason Colonies opens, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30-10:30 pm

Nick Moss Band, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m

Neal Vitullo (lead guitar) and the Vipers, w/Dave Howard, vocals, Steve Bigelo, guitar, Mike LaBelle, drums, blues, rock, rockabilly, surf, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Tish Adams (vocals) Trio, w/Gino Rosati, guitar, Joe Pontenza, bass, jazz, blues, ballads, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar & Restaurant, 1091 North Main St., Pawtucket, 728-0800, 10rockstapasbar.com, 9-12:30 pm

Vudu Sister, Damian and Chelsea of Tall Teenagers and Rachel Rosenkrantz: folk, Columbus Theatre, 270 Broadway, Providence. 621-9660, columbustheatre.com. 9 p.m.

Keturah’s Dream, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SATURDAY, MARCH 24

Atwater-Donnelly Duo: folk, William Hall Library, 1825 Broad St., Cranston. 781-2450, cranstonlibrary.org. 2-3 p.m

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m.

Ocean State Ramblers: bluegrass, Plouffe’s Diner and Pub, 267 Main St., Pawtucket. oceanstateramblers.com. 6-9 p.m.

The Teledynes, surf, rockabilly, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7:30-10:30 pm

Tommy James and The Shondells: rock, Stadium Theatre, 28 Monument Square, Woonsocket. 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com.

Greg Abate, sax, flute, jazz, The Packing House, 154 River Rd., Willington, CT, 518-719-9474, 8 pm

Calamari Brothers: swing, oldies, Stillwater Tavern, 280 George Washington Highway, Smithfield. 232-0300. 8-11 p.m.

Naked Sunday, Stone Temple Pilots tribute, Alter Ego opens, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 7 pm, show 8 pm.

Hey Nineteen, Steely Dan tribute, progressive rock, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 8 p.m.

Sarah Potenza: roots, blues, rock, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 p.m.

Heather Pierson: folk, jazz, blues, Rose Garden, 17 West St., Mansfield. rosegardenfolk.com.8 p.m.

The English Beat: ska, pop, soul, punk rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Steve Anthony and Persuasion: pop, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, (877) 827-4837, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Sybil Disobedience, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm-12:30 am.

SUNDAY, MARCH 25

Steve Burke, jazz brunch, Lake Pearl Luciano’s, 299 Creek St., Wrentham, Mass. (508) 384-3003. 10 am-2 pm

Milt Javery, jazz brunch, Eleven Forty Nine, 1149 Division St., Warwick. 884-1149. 10 a.m.-2 pm

Jazz Sundays: Winiker Jazz Trio, Bistro Duet, 190 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington MA, 781-316-8808, bistroduet.com, 11 am – 2:30 pm.

Bobby Ferreira, jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900 12:30-3:30 pm.

Neal Vitullo & The Vipers w/Dave Howard, Narragansett Café, 25 Narragansett Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 1-4 pm

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: Cory Pesaturo, accordion, Alan Bernstein, bass, Mike Coffey, drums, jazz, standards, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m.

Sunday Funday w/Heavy Rescue Band, blues, R&B, contemporary rock, dance, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3:30 p.m.

Gender Bender Fashion Show, Kayla Kennedy’s WHS Senior Project, Music-Fashion Fusion Performance, w/Umbrella Co, B.A.G., Phil Adams, The Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 4 pm.

Jazz Trio w/Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, James Winner, sax, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 4-8pm.

MONDAY, MARCH 26

The Groove Merchants, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm ,

The House Combo, rhythm and blues and blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30 pm

 

COMING UP:

THURSDAY, MARCH 29

Greg Abate, sax, flute, w/Straight Up Jazz, The Stomping Ground, Main St., Putnam, CT, 5:30 – 7:30 pm

Groove Axiom, w/Ben Wise, guitar, vocals, Ray DeFalco, bass, vocals, Matt Lima, drums, funk, alt blues, rock, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. 824-9971, pumphousemusicworks.com. 7-10 pm

FRIDAY, MARCH 30

Squirrel Nut Zippers, jump blues, swing, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River, Mass. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 31

Through The Doors, Jim Morrison tribute band, opening, Piece of My Pearl, Janis Joplin tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.