Jazz Listing 11/12/2018 to 11/19/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 11/12/2018 TO 11/19/2018

Posted Weekly on wriu.org  Click on “Jazz Listings” or picture of URI Big Band at Newport Jazz Festival.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions 

URI events or artists in blue

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 12

URI Masterclass, Roger Humphries percussionist, jazz, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/, 4- 6 pm

URI Big Band, with Guest Artist Roger Humphries, percussionist, Joseph Parillo. coordinator, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/, 7:30 – 9:30 pm

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

Greg Piccolo, vocals harmonica, blues, 27 Coogan Blvd, Bldg 24, Mystic, CT, (860) 536-2661, steakloftct.com, 8-10 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13

CAVALCADE OF BANDS: Presented by the The Providence Federation of Musicians, In the Ballroom: Mike Dutra and the Strictly Sinatra Orchestra, Al Marano Group, In the Foyer: Kenny Morocco Group, Nancy Paolino & the Black Tie Band, Dick Lupino Group w/Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Diane Carey Group, Terri Givens Group, Rhodes on the Pawtuxet, 60 Rhodes Place, Cranston (off Broad St.), information and advanced reservations call Musicians Union, 780-6887, ProMusicRI.org, doors, 5:45, Music and Dancing, 6 – 10 pm. 

Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, jazz, standards, Terrazza, 645 Douglas Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, www.terrazzari.com, 6-9 pm 

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm 

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.  

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, piano, Becky Bass, vocals, steel drums, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm 

The Aristocats: jazz, Dixieland, Barrington Public Library, 281 County Rd. 247-1920, barringtonlibrary.org. 6:30 p.m.

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm. 

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, jazz, standards,  Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m.

Let’s Dance Wednesdays: The Cartells, jazz, swing, Motown, R&B, rock, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:30, dance lessons 7, music 7:30-10 pm. 

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) Group, Acacia Club, The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm 

Sugar Ray Norcia, vocals, harmonic with the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 8-10:30 pm 

Bluegrass tHrOEDOWN: Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 8:30-11:30 p.m. 

The Funky Autocrates w/John Allmark, trumpet, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 7-10 pm 

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Dino Govoni (sax) Jazz Quartet, swing, jazz, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p.m.

Anthony Gomes, guitar, vocals, rock, blues, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

This Frontier Needs Heroes, w/Brad Lauretti, guitar, vocals, harmonica, indie rockabilly, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. show 8 pm. 

The Z Boys: rock, country, Latin, metal, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Tumblesalts, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence, 349-0557, 12 n – 3 pm.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m.

Sara Barboza, Chapel Grill, Wine Salon, 3000 Chaplel View Blvd, Cranston, 499-4900, dinner and show 6:30 – 9:30, chapelgrilleri.com

Will Evans, (singer/songwriter) & Rising Tide w/Kyle Champeon, guitar, sax, Nick Frenay, bass, trumpet, vocals, John “Wayne” Waynelovich, keys, vocals, Jimmy Navarra, drums, vocals, indie, New Album Release, opener, a short film by The Surfrider Foundation, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors, 7 pm, show 8 pm. 

Daddy Long Legs, opening, Jabbawaukee, psychedelic/jam rock, funk Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available,  Doors 7 pm, music 7:30 pm 

URI Ram Marching Band, Brian Cardany, director, Pass In Review, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/, 8 pm

Debra Mann (vocals, piano) Quintet, album release, “Full Circle,” the music of Joni Mitchell w/Dino Govoni, sax, flute, Jay Azzolina, guitar, Dave Zinno, bass, Vinnie Pagano, drums, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.  

Melissa Aldana (sax) Quartet, w/Sam Harris, piano, Pablo Menares, bass, Tommy Crane, drums, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Riviera Restaurant, 580 North Broadway, East Providence, 431-4131, 8:30 – 12 pm 

World Premier Band: funk, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 9 p.m.

Bar Fly, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am. 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Jody Ebling, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm.

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m. 

Slurp, septet w/Mike Schiavone lead guitar, Rory Quinn, bass, Rich Sherman, drums, Alex Agudelo, keys, Manny Morales, trumpet, Collin Larkin, tenor sax, Mike Regan, trombone, funk, Opening: Rah w/Sarah Daigle, vocals, guitar, Chris Knott, vocals, guitar, Brendon O’Connor, drums, Kevin Northup, bass, original dance, soul, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available,  Doors 7 pm, music 7:30 pm 

Moondance: tribute to Van Morrison, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 p.m.

Newpoli: Italian folk, Blackstone River Theatre, 549 Broad St., Cumberland. riverfolk.org. 8 p.m.

The Smithereens with Marshall Crenshaw: rock, Greenwich Odeum, 59 Main St., East Greenwich. 885-4000, theodeum.org. 8 p.m.

Anthony Gomes, singer/songwriter/guitarist, blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com., (2 shows) 8 pm and 10 pm. 

Benny Green (piano) Trio w/Kenny Washington, drums, David Wong, bass, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm. 

The Wailers w/Aston “Familyman” Barrett, bass, Junior Marvin, guitar, Aston Barrett, Jr., drums, Joshua David Barrett, and Anne-Marie Thompson, vocals, Owen “Dreadie” Reid, guitar, bass, Andres Lopes, keys, Opening: Soulshot w/David “Daveydread” Turano, bass, David Prout, guitar, Rob Liguori, saxes, flute, RJ Avalone and Mark Berney, trumpets, Thom O’brien, guitar, vocals, Dion Knibb and Eric Williams, vocals, Ken Stewart, keys, Krys Jackson and Papa Zeke, precussion, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors, 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Birthday Show: Alexus Lee, vocals, w/Matt Passeroni, bass, Eric Cifuentes, drums, Nick Sanfilipo, pian, jazz, Askew, 150 Chestnut St., Providence, 9 – 10 pm, open jam, 10 pm – 1 am

Detroit Breakdown, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm 

The Music of Michael Troy: w/Gary Farias, Louie Leeman, Monica Ambroziak, Johnny Botelho, Barry Brown, Chuck Williams, Mike Laureanno, Mary Beth Shares, Joanne Doherty, Joan Aiken, Steve Pelland, Grace Morrison, Proceeds to the Michael Troy Memorial Music Foundation, Inc. to funding for the B.M.C. Durfee High School Music Department. Narrows Center for the Arts,16 Anawan Street, Fall River, MA, narrowscenter.org. doors, 12 n; show, 1 pm

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: TBA, jazz, ballads, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m. 

URI Opera Workshop performs opera scenes & and fully staged productions with orchestra under the direction of René de la Garza, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 3- 5 pm

Jeff Pitchell & the Texas Flood, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7 pm 

Angela Bacari, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, standards, jazz, The District RI, 55 South St., Providence, 421-0050, thedistrictri.com, 5-8 pm.

Parlour Jazz Jam featuring Harry Bedrossian, oud, vocals, Mal Barsamian, clarinet, sax, Charlie Kalajian, percussion, Ken Kalajian,bass, vocals, with Middle Eastern Jazz as their theme.  The Parlour, 1119 N Main, Providence. 5-8 pm. https://tinyurl.com/y8y6qaau

Brass Attack: rhythm and blues, rock, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 4-8 p.m

Warren Pettey (keys) Trio, with Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 5-8pm. 

URI Chamber Ensembles perform chamber music from the standard repertoire: brass, woodwinds, strings, guitar and mixed ensembles, Theodore Mook, coordinator, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/ 7:30 – 9 pm 

Saddle Up The Chicken, 6-piece band, “boot stomping bluegrass,” The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, music 7:30 pm

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

Blochead, special pre-Thanksgiving show, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Roomful of Blues: blues, Narrows Center for the Arts, 16 Anawan St., Fall River. (508) 324-1926, narrowscenter.org. 8 p.m.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25

Greg Abate (sax, flute) Jazz Quartet, w/Kent Hewitt, piano, Paul Del Nero, bass, Gary Johnson, drums, Warwick Public Library, 600 Sandy Lane, Warwick, warwicklibrary.org/adult/events/, 2 – 3pm.