Jazz Listing 10/29/2018 to 11/5/2018

RHODE ISLAND JAZZ LISTINGS 10/29/2018 TO 11/5/2018

Posted Weekly on wriu.org  Click on “Jazz Listings” or picture of URI Big Band at Newport Jazz Festival.

(notes: some gigs may require tickets, cover charges, or minimums; advanced purchase or other discounts may be available; and some may have been sold out, changed, or canceled – check with venue to confirm) 

PLEASE CONTACT jazz@wriu.org with any corrections or additions 

URI events or artists in blue

MONDAY, OCTOBER 29

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30

Ginny Conley, vocals, Bill Moretti, piano, jazz, standards, Terrazza, 645 Douglas Pike, Smithfield, 233-3223, www.terrazzari.com, 6-9 pm 

Billy Musto, piano, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 8pm 

Reasons: pop, Venda/Costantino’s Ristorante, 265 Atwells Ave., Providence. 421-9105. 6-10 p.m.  

Jhony Keys (piano) Jazz Jam, 10 Rocks Tapas Bar, 1091 Main St. Pawtucket, 728-0800, 7:30 -10:30

Jazz Jam: Manuel Morales (trumpet) and the Blue Clue Quartet, w/Collin Larkin, sax, James Himmelmann, piano, Evan Magno, bass, Nick Motroni, drums, jazz, funk, 2nd Floor, Firehouse Theater, 4 Equality Park Pl., Newport, firehousetheater.org, 849-3473, byo. House Band followed by open jam. 8 – 10:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 31 (HALLOWEEN – check with venues for special shows/changes)

Al Testa Jazz Trio: jazz, Wingate Residences on Blackstone Boulevard, 353 Blackstone Blvd., Providence. 273-6565. 10 a.m.

Donny Most: swing, jazz, Mohegan Sun, Wolf Den, 1 Mohegan Sun Blvd., Uncasville, Conn. (888) 226-7711, mohegansun.com. noon.

Steve Burke: jazz, Sorrento’s Restaurant 1848 Smith St., North Providence. 353-8800. 6-9 p.m.

Caribbean Soul: Jhony Keys, piano, Becky Bass, vocals, steel drums, Rooftop at the G, 100 Dorrance St., Providence, 632-4904, rooftopattheg.com/events, 6 – 9 pm 

CAV Jazz Night: Alexus Lee w/Jake Menendez, acoustic jazz, CAV, 14 Imperial Place, Providence, 751-9164, cavrestaurant.com, 6:30 – 8:30 pm. 

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Tish Adams, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, (including Tish’s composition, Vampire Blues,) Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m  

Eight To The Bar, Halloween Party, best costume contest, swing, boogie boogie, R&B, soul, Motown, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. doors 6:45 pm, show 7:45 pm. 

Ashe’s Wednesday Jazz: Leland Baker (sax) Group, Acacia Club, The Temple, 883 Eddy St. Providence, 8-11 pm 

“The Nick” David, vocals, with the VRBE Band, Tom Ferraro, guitar, Steven Bigelow, bass, vocals, Stan Kozlowski, drums, vocals, Paul Bouley, keys, blues, Pub On Park, 661 Park Ave, Cranston, 781-8888, pubonparkri.com/events/, dance lessons, 6:30, band, 8-10:30 pm 

The Funky Autocrates w/John Allmark, trumpet, funk, R&B, The Parlour, 1119 N, Main St. Providence, 383-5858, theparlourri.com. 10 pm

Midnight Halloween Organ Recital, Mark Steinbach, organist, on the 1903 Hutchinss-Votey pipe organ, Doors will open at 11:30pm. In lieu of traditional seating, please bring pillows/blankets and come in costume! Note that seating space in the auditorium is limited, so please arrive on time to the event to ensure seating. No backpacks, food, or drink will be allowed inside, Brown University Music Dept., Sayles Hall. off Waterman St., Providence, 11:30 pm

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1

Steve Burke: smooth jazz, dance, Cancun Family Mexican Restaurant & Bar, 175 Putnam Pike, Johnson, 232-0844, 7-10 pm 

The Coastline Swing Band: Venice Restaurant and Banquet Center, 165 Shore Rd. (Route 1A), Westerly. 348-0055. 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Live Jazz Night: Alan Bernstein (bass) Jazz Quartet, jazz, Norey’s Bar and Grille, 156 Broadway, Newport. 847-4971, noreys.com. doors open 4 pm for beverage and food service, music 8 –11 p.m. 

Brad Bensko, guitar, vocals, Kathleen Parks, fiddle, vocals, Tap Room, Knickerbocker Music Center, 35 Railroad Ave., Westerly. 315-5070. knickmusic.com. show 8 pm. 

The Z Boys: rock, country, Latin, metal, The Rooftop at the ProvidenceG, 100 Dorrance St., Providence. 632-4904. info@rooftopattheG.com. 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Tumble Salt, 1 Morgan Ave., North Providence, 349-0557, 12 n – 3 pm.

Al Abbott, pianist: jazz, swing, Osteria Toscana, 1571 Atwood Ave., Johnston. 519-9100. 6-10 p.m. 

Steve DeConte’s Guitar Night: w/Dennis Costa, Victor Main and Kent Hewitt, piano, 3 local guitarists each show their individual approach to this instrument and the music composed for it, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 7:30 – 10:30 pm

URI Big Band, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available,  Doors 7 pm, music 8 pm 

Gerardo Contino (singer/songwriter, band leader) y Los Habaneros with the Brown Jazz Band, Cuban, Brown University Music Dept., Grant Recital Hall. 105 Benevolent St., Providence, 8-10 pm

Anthony Gerace, Hammond B3 organ, and The Boston Blues All Stars /wDennis Brennan, vocals harmonica, guitar, Tory Gonyea, guitar vocals, Michael Mudcat Ward, bass, Jeff Armstrong, drums, vocals, Album release: “Why Did You Have To Go,” blues, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

Jake Shimabukuro: blues, jazz, funk, rock, Mohegan Sun, Wolf Den, 1 Mohegan Sun Blvd., Uncasville, Conn. (888) 226-7711, mohegansun.com. 8 p.m.

Alexander Claffy (bass) Quartet, w/Kurt Rosenwinkel, guitar, David Kikoski, piano, Adam Arruda, drums, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Steve Burke, sax, vocals, smooth jazz, dance, Riviera Restaurant, 580 North Broadway, East Providence, 431-4131

Steve Smith & the Nakeds, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

Jake Menendez, guitar, jazz, Café Pazzo, 150 Acorn St., Providence, 455-1234, 9:30 pm – 12 am. 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Karen Frisk, vocalsl, Mike Renzi, piano, Rick Wells, drums, jazz, standards, Greenvale Vineyards, Tasting Room, 582 Wapping Rd., Portsmouth. 847-3777, greenvale.com. 1-4 pm. 

The Ocean Mistics: rock and blues, Ocean Mist, 895 Matunuck Beach Rd., Matunuck. 782-3740, oceanmist.net. 3-6:30 p.m. 

Postmodern Jukebox: contemporary pop, rock, rhythm and blues, Zeiterion Theatre, 684 Purchase St., New Bedford. (508) 994-2900, zeiterion.org. 8 p.m.

David Furlong and the Honk, funk, blues, jazz, folk, The Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available, doors 7 pm, music 8 pm 

Peter Mulvey, Caitlin Canty, Mark Erelli and Maya de Vitry: rock, folk, blues, Americana, Fall Moon Festival, Casino Theatre, 10 Freebody St., Newport. commonfencemusic.org. 8 p.m.

Lois Greco (vocals , guitar) Band, w/Earl Greco, bass, Jody Briggs, keys, Alan Greco, drums, Pete Levesque, sax, blues, R&B, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm.

Through The Doors, Multi-media tribute to Jim Morrison and The Doors, opening: Kate Russo, Piece Of My Pearl, Janis Joplin tribute, Courthouse Center for the Arts, 3481 Kingstown Rd., West Kingston. 782-1018, courthousearts.org. 8 – 11 pm

Sarah Kadoura (drums) Quintet, jazz, Side Door, 85 Lyme St. Old Lyme, CT, (860) 434-2600, thesidedoorjazz.com. doors 7:30 pm, show 8:30 pm.

Brass Attack: rhythm and blues, rock, Last Resort, 325 Farnum Pike, Smithfield. 349-3500, thelastresortri.com. 9 p.m.

Rumors: pop, Camille’s, 71 Bradford St., Providence. 751-4812. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Roger Ceresi & the All Starz, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 9 pm -12:30 am.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4

Steve Burke: jazz, Lake Pearl, 299 Creek St., Wrentham. (508) 384-3003. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Bobby Ferreira jazz brunch, Clarke Cooke House, 1 Bannister’s Wharf, Newport. 849-2900. 12:30-3:30 pm

Reminisce: oldies, dance, Twin River Casino, Lighthouse Bar, 100 Twin River Rd., Lincoln. 723-3200, twinriver.com. 2 p.m. 

Mac Chupcalla Jazz Series: TBA, jazz, ballads, Atlantic Resort, 240 Aquidneck Ave., Middletown. 847-2570. 3-7 p.m. 

Michael DiMucci: music of the 1920s to World War II, NorthGate, Upstairs Hall, 1873 Old Louisquisset Pike, Lincoln. bit.ly/2PRkwS3. 3 p.m.

Dan Moretti (sax, flute) and The Hammond Boys feat./Dave Liminia, B3 organ, Pump House Music Works, 1464 Kingstown Rd., Wakefield. pumphousemusicworks.com. drinks and food available,  Doors 3 pm, music 4 pm 

Gary “Guitar” Gramolini & the Grinders, The Narragansett Café, 25 Narraganstt Ave, Jamestown, 423-2150, narragansettcafe.com, 4 – 7 pm 

Warren Pettey (keys) Trio, with Ian Quinton Banno, bass, Jon Sundstrom, drums, standards, jazz, funk, Sam’s Inn, 2227 West Shore Rd., Warwick, 737-6073, samsinnri.com/new-events/, 5-8pm. 

Ryan Kowal, vibes, Joe Godfrey, piano, Evan Carley, bass, Max Goldman, drums, tribute to the Modern Jazz Quartet, Acacia Club. 883 Eddy St. Providence 7 pm

UB40: reggae, Park Theatre: 848 Park Ave., Cranston. 467-7275, parktheatreri.com. 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5

The Groove Merchants, feat./Marcus Monteiro, sax, jazz, funk, blues, The Fifth Element, 111 Broadway, Newport, 619-2552, thefifthri.com, 7 pm 

The John Allmark Jazz Orchestra: jazz, The Met, Hope Artiste Village, 1005 Main St., Pawtucket. 729-1005, themetri.com. 8:30 p.m.

The House Combo: rhythm and blues, blues, Nick-A-Nees, 75 South St., Providence. 861-7290. 9 p.m.-midnight.

Bruce Jacques: Vegas show, One Pelham East, 270 Thames St., Newport. 847-9460. 9:30 p.m.

 

COMING UP:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

Dick Lupino, bass, vocals, Lori Colombo, vocals, Mike Renzi, piano, jazz, standards, (including Tish’s composition, Vampire Blues,) Sardella’s Restaurant, 30 Memorial Blvd., Newport. 849-6312. 7-9:30 p.m  

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

Louis Prima Jr., & The Witnesses, trumpet, vocals and a big show band. swing, jump blues, Stadium Theater, 28 Monument Sq, Woonsocket, 762-4545, stadiumtheatre.com/events/ 8 pm 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11

 Jean McKenna O’Donnell, vocals, Mike Renzi (piano) Trio w/Paul Del Nero, bass, Vinnie Pagano, drums, standards, jazz, Chan’s Restaurant, 267 Main St., Woonsocket. 765-1900, chanseggrollsandjazz.com. 8 pm. 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 12

URI Masterclass, Roger Humphries percussionist, jazz, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/, 4- 6 pm

URI Big Band, with Guest Artist Roger Humphries, percussionist, Joseph Parillo. coordinator, Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall, 150 Upper College Rd, Kingston, uri.edu/music/music-department-events/, 7:30 – 9:30 pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13

CAVALCADE OF BANDS: Presented by the The Providence Federation of Musicians, In the Ballroom: Mike Dutra and the Strictly Sinatra Orchestra, Al Marano Group, In the Foyer: Kenny Morocco Group, Nancy Paolino & the Black Tie Band, Dick Lupino Group w/Mike Renzi, piano, Alan Bernstein, bass, Diane Carey Group, Terri Givens Group, Rhodes on the Pawtuxet, 60 Rhodes Place, Cranston (off Broad St.), information and advanced reservations call Musicians Union, 780-6887, ProMusicRI.org, doors, 5:45, Music and Dancing, 6 – 10 pm.